Analyses

Where robots come from and where you can buy them in Poland: origin and availability data

Where catalogue robots come from: China 33.0%, Europe 24.8%, USA 17.2% of 303 models. Who has a Polish seller and how many are on sale.

Key findings

  • Of 303 catalogue models, 100 (33.0%) come from 44 Chinese manufacturers, 75 (24.8%) from Europe excluding Poland and 52 (17.2%) from the USA; Poland has only 4 models, so we make no statement on its share.
  • 81 of 303 models (26.7%) have a Polish seller, from 17 of 161 manufacturers; among the 215 models checked it is 37.7%, and 88 have not been examined.
  • Manufacturer country changes little: China 29.0%, Europe excluding Poland 33.3%, other countries 36.1% — but the USA has 0 of 52 models.
  • Category matters more: cobots 59.7% (43 of 72), humanoid robots 6.9% (7 of 101, all of them Unitree).
  • 86.0% of Chinese models are on sale against 57.7% of American ones; of 18 American humanoids, 2 are on sale.

Key facts

  • Samplen = 303
  • Data as of2 October 2026
  • Tables9 · charts: 4
  • Number of sources14
In this article
  1. What the catalogue says about where robots come from
  2. Who has a Polish seller
  3. Category matters more than country
  4. Status: buy, order or wait
  5. What this means for buyers in Poland
  6. What these data do not tell you
  7. Charts
  8. Data tables
  9. Method
  10. Limits of the data
  11. Frequently asked questions
  12. Sources
  13. How to cite
  14. Download the data (CSV)

What the catalogue says about where robots come from

Robolupa currently describes 303 robot models from 161 manufacturers (as of 2 October 2026; left out are 11 models without a page of their own yet and 10 repeat entries of the same robots). China contributes the most, with 100 models from 44 manufacturers, or 33.0% of the catalogue. Europe excluding Poland adds 75 models (24.8%), the remaining countries 72 — among them Japan (26), South Korea (21) and Taiwan (8) — and the USA 52 (17.2%). Three Polish manufacturers have a model in the catalogue, 4 models in total. A sample that small supports no conclusion about a Polish share; our manufacturer table lists 39 Polish entities, but most of them have no robot in the catalogue (see “Polish Robotics Companies”).

One caveat on counting: a "model" is sometimes a variant. Unitree lists the R1 separately as base, Air and EDU, so makers with a wide range of versions gain entries. China averages 2.3 models per manufacturer, the USA 1.3. The number of manufacturers is therefore a fairer measure of breadth: China 27.3% of manufacturers, the USA 24.8%, Europe excluding Poland 21.1%, the other countries 24.8%.

Who has a Polish seller

81 of 303 models (26.7%) have a Polish retailer, distributor or branch office, and only 17 of 161 manufacturers stand behind them. We checked availability for 215 models, and among those the share is 37.7%. The other 88 models have not been examined yet, so the true share lies between 26.7% and 56.4%.

Split by manufacturer country, the three large groups are strikingly close:

  • China: 29 of 100 models (29.0%),
  • Europe excluding Poland: 25 of 75 (33.3%),
  • other countries: 26 of 72 (36.1%).

The gaps sit within the uncertainty created by unexamined models (in Europe 26 of 75). The USA is the exception. None of the 52 American models has a Polish seller in our data. Availability was checked for 36 of them, while 16 were not examined; none is recorded as available without a seller named. Even if every unexamined model turned out to be available, the upper bound would be 30.8%. The American models on sale (30) include Spot Boston Dynamics Spot and Digit Agility Digit. The data do not say why a seller is missing. We cover Spot separately, since we found no standing sales channel in Poland “Boston Dynamics Spot: Price, Uses and Availability in Poland”.

Category matters more than country

If country explains so little, what does explain availability? Category does best, followed by the individual manufacturer. Cobots have a Polish seller in 43 of 72 cases (59.7%), humanoid robots in 7 of 101 (6.9%). Quadrupeds rank high: 9 of 13 (69.2%).

Within a category, though, country can be decisive. Chinese cobots have a seller in 1 of 12 cases, against 42 of 60 (70.0%) for cobots from the rest of the world. Behind that stands a network of local branches, distributors and integrators held by KUKA KUKA, Universal Robots Universal Robots, Doosan Doosan Robotics, Fanuc FANUC and Yaskawa Yaskawa Electric. Service robots show the reverse. The Chinese ones have a seller in 9 of 12 cases, mostly thanks to Pudu Pudu Robotics, while none of the 26 service models from other countries has one (14 of them were checked). Humanoids are narrower still: of 53 Chinese models, 7 have a Polish seller, and every one is a Unitree Unitree Robotics model, one of 29 Chinese humanoid makers; compare “Chinese Humanoid Robots”.

That shows how concentrated availability is. Four brands (Unitree, KUKA, Doosan, Universal Robots) account for 41 of the 81 models with a Polish seller (50.6%), seven for 59 (72.8%).

Status: buy, order or wait

Origin also shows in model status. 86.0% of Chinese models are on sale (86 of 100), 77.3% of European ones, 72.2% of those from the other countries and 57.7% of American ones (30 of 52). The American range contains 16 prototypes, pilots and concepts (30.8%) and 5 discontinued models; the Chinese range has 10 of the former (10.0%).

Humanoids show it most sharply. Of 53 Chinese humanoid robots, 40 are on sale. Of 18 American ones, only 2, and 13 are prototypes, pilots or concepts. In Europe 4 of 14 humanoids are on sale, with 3 more open for pre-order; in the other countries 2 of 14. Prices and availability for the whole category are covered in “How Much Does a Humanoid Robot Cost in 2026”, and the catalogue split is in humanoid robots.

What this means for buyers in Poland

Manufacturer country is a weak filter. Instead of asking whether a robot is European, check whether the specific model has a named partner in Poland. In our data it looks different depending on product type. Consumer and educational robots are bought from online shops (the data include x-kom, Botland, Delta Robots and Komputronik), while industrial cobots go through distributors and integrators such as Elmark, Zapamet or TFM Robotics; a practical walkthrough is in “How to Buy a Cobot Step by Step”.

Where no Polish seller exists, budget for import, customs duty, VAT and arranging service yourself, and usually a longer quotation process. None of that is in the list price; the calculation is in “Humanoid Robot TCO: How to Calculate Total Cost”. For humanoids other than Unitree, our data show no Polish seller at all.

A caution on prices: the price-radar snapshot of 28 September 2026 covers only 16 models, 15 of them Chinese, so it cannot be used to compare countries. Of the Chinese ones, 11 of 15 had at least one offer marked as available that day.

What these data do not tell you

They say nothing about sales volume: we count models, not units. They do not cover the whole market, because the catalogue is an editorial selection. And they do not settle whether a missing Polish seller means a robot is unobtainable, since some manufacturers sell directly. The limitations are spelled out in the methodology section.

Charts

Catalogue models by category and manufacturer regionUnit: models
  • China
  • USA
  • Europe (excl. Poland)
  • Poland
  • Rest of world
Catalogue models by category and manufacturer regionHorizontal bar chart (grouped): 9 categories, 5 data series, unit: models. The full data are in the table below the chart.0204060Humanoid robots531814214Cobots12127032Mobile robots (AMR)351503Service robots1278011Quadruped robots92110Home robots54004Educational robots45303Exoskeletons05301Specialist robots25414
Chart data table
Unit: models
CategoryChinaUSAEurope (excl. Poland)PolandRest of world
Humanoid robots531814214
Cobots12127032
Mobile robots (AMR)351503
Service robots1278011
Quadruped robots92110
Home robots54004
Educational robots45303
Exoskeletons05301
Specialist robots25414
Model status by manufacturer regionUnit: models
  • On sale
  • Pre-order
  • Prototype, pilot, concept
  • Discontinued
Model status by manufacturer regionHorizontal bar chart (grouped): 4 categories, 4 data series, unit: models. The full data are in the table below the chart.0255075100China863101USA301165Europe (excl. Poland)583122Rest of world520191

Poland (n=4) omitted.

Chart data table
Unit: models
CategoryOn salePre-orderPrototype, pilot, conceptDiscontinued
China863101
USA301165
Europe (excl. Poland)583122
Rest of world520191
Share of models with a Polish seller by region (lower and upper bound)Unit: %
  • Lower bound (confirmed sellers only)
  • Upper bound (incl. unchecked)
Share of models with a Polish seller by region (lower and upper bound)Horizontal bar chart (grouped): 4 categories, 2 data series, unit: %. The full data are in the table below the chart.020406080China2958USA030.8Europe (excl. Poland)33.368Rest of world36.161.1
Chart data table
Unit: %
CategoryLower bound (confirmed sellers only)Upper bound (incl. unchecked)
China2958
USA030.8
Europe (excl. Poland)33.368
Rest of world36.161.1
Share of models with a Polish seller by categoryUnit: %
Share of models with a Polish seller by categoryHorizontal bar chart: 9 categories, 1 data series, unit: %. Highest: Quadruped robots (69.2), lowest: Exoskeletons (0). The full data are in the table below the chart.020406080Humanoid robots6.9Cobots59.7Mobile robots (AMR)26.9Service robots23.7Quadruped robots69.2Home robots7.7Educational robots33.3Exoskeletons0Specialist robots0
Chart data table
Unit: %
CategoryAll regions
Humanoid robots6.9
Cobots59.7
Mobile robots (AMR)26.9
Service robots23.7
Quadruped robots69.2
Home robots7.7
Educational robots33.3
Exoskeletons0
Specialist robots0

Data tables

Models and manufacturers by region of origin

Region "Poland": n<5, shares are not interpreted.

Models and manufacturers by region of origin
RegionModelsShare of models (%)Manufacturers with a catalogue modelShare of manufacturers (%)Models with a Polish sellerShare of models with a Polish sellerManufacturers with ≥1 such model
China10033.04427.32929/100 (29%)7
USA5217.24024.800/52 (0%)0
Europe (excl. Poland)7524.83421.12525/75 (33%)5
Poland41.331.91n=41
Rest of world7223.84024.82626/72 (36%)4
Total303100.0161100.08181/303 (27%)17

Models and manufacturers by manufacturer's home country

Show table (22 rows)
Models and manufacturers by manufacturer's home country
CountryModelsManufacturers with a catalogue modelManufacturers in database (total)Models with a Polish seller
China100445629
USA5240590
Germany26101510
Japan26172510
South Korea218910
Denmark165710
France9691
Switzerland8570
Taiwan8126
Canada7560
Spain5110
Austria4114
Poland43391
United Kingdom3340
Israel3330
India3340
Italy2120
Singapore2110
Estonia1110
Hong Kong1110
South Korea / USA1110
Norway1120

Models by region and category: status and availability at Polish sellers

Show table (36 rows)
Models by region and category: status and availability at Polish sellers
RegionCategoryModelsManufacturersOn salePre-orderPrototype / pilot / conceptDiscontinuedWith a Polish sellerChecked, no sellerNot checkedMarked available, seller not named
ChinaHumanoid robots532940391733130
ChinaCobots1261200010110
ChinaMobile robots (AMR)3230000021
ChinaService robots125110109210
ChinaQuadruped robots9390008100
ChinaHome robots5450001400
ChinaEducational robots4240003010
ChinaSpecialist robots2220000200
USAHumanoid robots18112013301800
USACobots1110000010
USAMobile robots (AMR)5540100230
USAService robots7770000610
USAQuadruped robots2220000200
USAHome robots4421100310
USAEducational robots5530110230
USAExoskeletons5340010140
USASpecialist robots5550000230
Europe (excl. Poland)Humanoid robots1411437001310
Europe (excl. Poland)Cobots27827000161100
Europe (excl. Poland)Mobile robots (AMR)156120307350
Europe (excl. Poland)Service robots8670010440
Europe (excl. Poland)Quadruped robots1110000100
Europe (excl. Poland)Educational robots3310112100
Europe (excl. Poland)Exoskeletons3230000030
Europe (excl. Poland)Specialist robots4430100130
PolandHumanoid robots2100200200
PolandQuadruped robots1100011000
PolandSpecialist robots1110000001
Rest of worldHumanoid robots14132012001400
Rest of worldCobots3273101026150
Rest of worldMobile robots (AMR)3230000030
Rest of worldService robots11980210470
Rest of worldHome robots4310300400
Rest of worldEducational robots3330000120
Rest of worldExoskeletons1110000100
Rest of worldSpecialist robots4430100310

Models with a Polish seller by category and region (n<5: model count only)

Models with a Polish seller by category and region (n<5: model count only)
CategoryChinaUSAEurope (excl. Poland)Rest of worldTotal (incl. Poland)
Humanoid robots7/53 (13%)0/18 (0%)0/14 (0%)0/14 (0%)7/101 (7%)
Cobots1/12 (8%)n=116/27 (59%)26/32 (81%)43/72 (60%)
Mobile robots (AMR)n=30/5 (0%)7/15 (47%)n=37/26 (27%)
Service robots9/12 (75%)0/7 (0%)0/8 (0%)0/11 (0%)9/38 (24%)
Quadruped robots8/9 (89%)n=2n=1–9/13 (69%)
Home robots1/5 (20%)n=4–n=41/13 (8%)
Educational robotsn=40/5 (0%)n=3n=35/15 (33%)
Exoskeletons–0/5 (0%)n=3n=10/9 (0%)
Specialist robotsn=20/5 (0%)n=4n=40/16 (0%)

Model status by region of origin

Model status by region of origin
RegionModelsOn saleShare on salePre-orderPrototypePilotConceptDiscontinued
China1008686/100 (86%)36401
USA523030/52 (58%)18715
Europe (excl. Poland)755858/75 (77%)38402
Poland41n=402001
Rest of world725252/72 (72%)011531
Total303227227/303 (75%)73520410

How firm is the share of models with a Polish seller: lower and upper bound

How firm is the share of models with a Polish seller: lower and upper bound
RegionModelsWith a sellerChecked, no sellerNot checkedMarked available, seller not namedLower bound (%)Upper bound (%)
China100294228129.058.0
USA520361600.030.8
Europe (excl. Poland)75252426033.368.0
Poland41201––
Rest of world72262818036.161.1

Manufacturers whose models have a Polish seller (number of models)

Show table (17 rows)
Manufacturers whose models have a Polish seller (number of models)
ManufacturerCountryModels with a Polish seller
Unitree RoboticsChina12
Doosan Robotics Inc.South Korea10
KUKAGermany10
Universal Robots A/SDenmark9
FANUC CorporationJapan6
Pudu RoboticsChina6
Techman Robot Inc.Taiwan6
AGILOX Automation GmbHAustria4
Yaskawa Electric CorporationJapan4
DEEP RoboticsChina3
DobotChina3
Keenon RoboticsChina3
Aldebaran / SoftBank Robotics / United Robotics GroupFrance1
LEGO EducationDenmark1
KEYi TechnologyChina1
MAB Robotics Sp. z o.o.Poland1
Elephant RoboticsChina1

Price radar, 28 Sep 2026: coverage and offer availability by region

Price radar, 28 Sep 2026: coverage and offer availability by region
RegionCatalogue modelsModels in the snapshotModels with ≥1 available offerOffer recordsof which marked available
China10015112513
USA520000
Europe (excl. Poland)751111
Poland40000
Rest of world720000

List prices in PLN (only groups with ≥5 prices; converted at the rates stored in the database)

List prices in PLN (only groups with ≥5 prices; converted at the rates stored in the database)
CategoryRegionModels with a priceModels in groupMedian (PLN)Minimum (PLN)Maximum (PLN)
Humanoid robotsChina2553147,2965,434476,773
Humanoid robotsEurope (excl. Poland)514271,33477,5241,094,250
CobotsEurope (excl. Poland)1127127,61122,676172,892
Service robotsChina91254,90027,133207,764
Service robotsRest of world81183,14417,439193,810

Method

The basis is the Robolupa database (as of 2 October 2026) and a one-day "price radar" snapshot (offers at Polish sellers) from 28 September 2026. We analyse 303 models that have a page of their own in the catalogue; left out are 11 models without a page of their own and 10 repeat entries of the same robots (21 of the 324 database entries in total). Country of origin is the manufacturer's home country as recorded in the database, not the place of production. Regions: China; USA; Europe excluding Poland (Germany, France, Denmark, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Norway, Italy, Liechtenstein, Ireland, Spain, Estonia, Belarus, Austria); Poland; rest of world (Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Canada, Israel, India, Singapore, Hong Kong and one South Korea / USA entry). Categories are the site's nine categories; medical and agricultural robots, industrial arms and others are grouped as "specialist robots". "Polish seller" means at least one retailer, distributor or Polish branch of the manufacturer is recorded for the model. "Checked, no seller" means the research found no Polish seller; "not checked" means no finding at all. The lower bound of a share counts confirmed sellers only; the upper bound adds unchecked models and those marked available without a named seller (2). Shares are given only for groups of at least 5 models; smaller groups are described by count alone (n=...). Status (on sale, pre-order, prototype, pilot, concept, discontinued) comes from manufacturer information held in the database. PLN prices are mostly converted from US dollars (rate 3.8762) or euros (rate 4.3770) at the NBP mid rates of 1 October 2026. All totals can be reproduced from the raw-data table (region × category).

Limits of the data

  • Small sample: 303 models and 161 manufacturers. Once split by region and category, most cells hold fewer than 5 models and are not interpreted. Poland (4 models, 3 manufacturers) supports no statement on its share.
  • The catalogue is an editorial selection, not a census of the market. We count models (often variants of the same robot), not units sold, so manufacturers with many versions look better in the numbers.
  • Availability at Polish sellers has been examined for 215 of 303 models; 88 have not. A missing seller entry does not prove a robot cannot be bought: some manufacturers sell directly or through representatives we did not find.
  • The entry "marked available, seller not named" applies to 2 models; we keep them out of the share with a confirmed seller.
  • Country means the manufacturer's headquarters, not the place of production or the origin of components. The region boundaries are ours (for example the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Norway and Belarus are counted in Europe excluding Poland).
  • Prices: PLN values are mostly conversions from USD and EUR at one NBP rate of 1 October 2026 (PLN 3.8762 per USD and 4.3770 per EUR), without distinguishing net from gross. Price comparisons across regions are limited to groups with at least five prices, so they cover only a few cells and mix models of different classes.
  • The price-radar snapshot of 28 September 2026 covers a single day and 16 models (15 of them Chinese, mainly Unitree); there is no data for the USA, Poland or the other countries, so we do not compare regions on offer prices.
  • Missing altogether: delivery times, warranty and service arrangements in Poland, sales volumes, and manufacturers' direct offers.

Frequently asked questions

Where do most robots in the Robolupa catalogue come from?

From China: 100 of 303 models (33.0%), from 44 manufacturers. Europe excluding Poland has 75 models (24.8%), the USA 52 (17.2%). The model count overstates manufacturers with many variants, which is why we also give the number of manufacturers.

Is a European robot easier to buy in Poland than a Chinese one?

Not in our data. 33.3% of European models have a Polish seller against 29.0% of Chinese ones, and the gap is swamped by the uncertainty of unexamined models. Category and brand matter more: cobots have a seller in 59.7% of cases, humanoids in 6.9%.

Can American robots be bought from a Polish seller?

In the catalogue, none of the 52 American models has a Polish seller; availability was checked for 36 of them and 16 were not examined. Anyone wanting such a robot first has to establish a purchase route through the manufacturer or its European partner; import and service then usually fall into the buyer's own calculation.

How many humanoid robots have a Polish seller?

7 of 101 (6.9%), and all of them are Unitree models. The other 64 humanoid manufacturers have no Polish seller in the data.

Sources

  1. unitree.com
  2. botland.com.pl/humanoidy/27433-robot-humanoidalny-unitree-g1basic-59070855256…
  3. drony.net/robot-humanoidalny-unitree-r1.html
  4. shop.deltarobots.com/products/unitree-g1
  5. komputronik.pl/product/994174/unitree-go2-pro.html
  6. positivemachines.pl/pudu-cc1
  7. rkserwis.com/produkt/robot-kelnersko-dostawczy-pudu-holabot
  8. elmark.com.pl
  9. astor.com.pl
  10. kuka.com/pl-pl
  11. yaskawa.pl
  12. doosanrobotics.com
  13. universal-robots.com
  14. fanuc.eu

How to cite

When citing this analysis, give the title, the page address and the date of the last update. Suggested form:

Robolupa editorial team, "Where robots come from and where you can buy them in Poland: origin and availability data", Robolupa (robolupa.com), published 3 October 2026, updated 3 October 2026, https://robolupa.com/analysis/where-robots-come-from/.

Data: CC BY 4.0, cite: Robolupa

Download the data (CSV)

Tables as CSV: UTF-8, comma separated, unformatted values. When you reuse them, please credit Robolupa, the address of this page and the date of the last update. Data: CC BY 4.0, cite: Robolupa.

About the authors

Robolupa editorial team Prepared by · Editorial team; texts are prepared with AI tools
Joshua Kantner Publisher · Publisher

A chief engineer by profession (technical head of a ship's machinery plant, licensed). Sets the site's editorial rules and is responsible for them; he does not read every page before publication.

Texts are prepared by the editorial team using AI tools. We compare data with primary sources on a sample basis, not page by page. Our rules are described here: How we check · About us

From the article

Robots mentioned in the article

Model cards with a PLN price and availability in Poland. Every figure has a source on the model page.

  • Boston Dynamics Spot
    on sale

    Boston DynamicsQuadruped robots

    Boston Dynamics Spot

    Boston Dynamics Spot: 33.8 kg, 90 minutes of runtime; price known only from an indicative years-old source, about PLN 289k (≈ EUR 66,220 at NBP rate 4.3641 of 21 October 2026).

    • 33.8 kgweight
    • 1.6 m/sspeed
    • 288,800*price (PLN)
  • Agility Digit (v4, current fleet)
    on sale

    Agility RoboticsHumanoid robots

    Agility Digit

    Digit v4: 15.9 kg payload, 4 h run time, and over 65,000 production hours at Amazon, GXO and Toyota.

    • 15.9 kgpayload
    • 4 hruntime
    • —price