no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: THEMIS V2Height comparison: person 175 cm, THEMIS V2 160 cm (91% of a person's height). Payload: 15 kg, category median 7 kg. Runtime: 2 h, category median 4 h.175 cm160 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload15 kgcategory median: 7 kg (n=166)Runtime2 hcategory median: 4 h (n=135)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

THEMIS V2

At only 36.5 kg for a height of 1.6 m, THEMIS is one of the lightest full-size humanoids on the market, a result of the proprietary BEAR actuators of Westwood Robotics, which are back-drivable and proprioceptive and can be fitted with optional liquid cooling at hip and knee.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 160cmHeight
  • 15kgPayload
  • 36.5kgWeight
  • 42DOFDegrees of freedom
  • 2hRuntime
  • 1.39m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsheight 160 cm · payload 15 kg · weight 36.5 kg
  • Statuson sale
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

At only 36.5 kg for a height of 1.6 m, THEMIS is one of the lightest full-size humanoids on the market, a result of the proprietary BEAR actuators of Westwood Robotics, which are back-drivable and proprioceptive and can be fitted with optional liquid cooling at hip and knee.

This entry is filed under the V2 generation, but every figure comes from the maker's May 2026 brochure for version 2.5 (TH02 Gen2.5) and therefore describes the current robot. It offers 42 degrees of freedom in total: 6 per leg, 7 per arm, 7 in each three-finger hand and 2 in the head.

Carrying capacity is 15 kg, walking speed 5 km/h or 1.39 m/s. Two hot-swappable packs of 259.2 Wh each provide 518.4 Wh, with a 302 Wh extended option, for 120 minutes of operation and up to 180. Vision comes from a ZED 2i stereo camera in the head and an optional ZED X Mini on the body, orientation from a 9-axis IMU.

Computing is split between an AMD Ryzen 7840HS with Radeon 780M graphics and 32 GB DDR5 and a Jetson Orin NX 16 GB in the head, up to 314 TOPS combined. A wireless emergency stop and six months of support are included. Orders go through a contact form and the price is on request; the company shop lists only the smaller BRUCE at 8,950 USD as of October 2026.

Heavier research platforms such as Unitree H2 weigh almost twice as much.

Specs

Sources: 4

  • Height160 cm
    −5% vs. the category median (169 cm, n=220)
  • Weight36.5 kg
    −42% vs. the category median (63 kg, n=192)
  • Degrees of freedom42
    +42% vs. the category median (29.5, n=200)
  • Payload15 kg
    +114% vs. the category median (7 kg, n=166)
  • Speed1.39 m/s
    −7% vs. the category median (1.5 m/s, n=117)
  • Battery518.4 Wh
    −46% vs. the category median (960 Wh, n=52)
  • Runtime2 h
    −50% vs. the category median (4 h, n=135)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
160 cm
Weight
36.5 kg

Motion and manipulation

Degrees of freedom
42
Hand degrees of freedom
7
Payload
15 kg
Speed
1.39 m/s

Power

Battery
518.4 Wh
Runtime
2 h

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric, BEAR actuators (back-drivable, proprioceptive), optional liquid cooling
Sensors
ZED 2i stereo camera in head, optional ZED X Mini, 9-axis IMU

Additional specs

Form factor
bipedal humanoid
Fingers
3
Country of origin
US
Open source
no

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • research, logistics, service

Target group

  • research, logistics

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • on sale

    Noetix Robotics (Beijing Songyan Power Technology Group)

    E1

    • 136 cmheight
    • 5 kgpayload
    • 79,500*price (PLN)
  • NEURA 4NE-1 Mini
    pre-order

    Neura Robotics

    NEURA 4NE-1 Mini

    Neura 4NE-1 Mini: 132 cm/36 kg, 25 DOF, about EUR 19,999 (PLN 87,536), EUR 100 deposit to reserve, deliveries delayed.

    • 132 cmheight
    • 3 kgpayload
    • 87,500*price (PLN)
  • Laborer C1 (劳动者 C1)
    pilot

    Glroad (Wuhan Glroad Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd., 武汉格蓝若智能技术股份有限公司)

    Laborer C1 (劳动者 C1)

    • 137.1 cmheight
    • 38 kgweight
    • —price
  • Asimov 1
    on sale

    Menlo Research

    Asimov 1

    • 120 cmheight
    • 35 kgweight
    • 77,500*price (PLN)
  • AgiBot Lingxi X2
    on sale

    AgiBot (Zhiyuan Robotics)

    AgiBot Lingxi X2

    Lingxi X2: 130 cm, 35 kg, payload up to 3 kg in certain arm positions, from about USD 13,800, with 5,000 units already delivered.

    • 130 cmheight
    • 3 kgpayload
    • 53,500*price (PLN)

History

no data

Sources

  1. westwoodrobotics.io
  2. docs.westwoodrobotics.io
  3. store.westwoodrobotics.io
  4. westwoodrobotics.io

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check