no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: FeatherHeight comparison: person 175 cm, Feather 180 cm (103% of a person's height). Payload: 6.8 kg, category median 7 kg. Runtime: 10 h, category median 4 h.175 cm180 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload6.8 kgcategory median: 7 kg (n=166)Runtime10 hcategory median: 4 h (n=135)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

Feather

Feather Robotics publishes a price, which still sets it apart among humanoid makers: 29,990 dollars at the promotional rate, 32,990 dollars regular, with fleet pricing on request, as listed on feather.dev in October 2026.

Price from

approx. 116,200 PLN* (≈ EUR 26,630 at NBP rate 4.3641 of 21 October 2026) converted from 29,990 USD, NBP rate 3.8762, as of 1 October 2026
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 180cmHeight
  • 6.8kgPayload
  • 105kgWeight
  • 23DOFDegrees of freedom
  • 10hRuntime
  • 1.3m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Manufacturer priceapprox. 116,200 PLN* (≈ EUR 26,630) (as of 21 October 2026)
  • Specificationsheight 180 cm · payload 6.8 kg · weight 105 kg
  • Statuson sale
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

Feather Robotics publishes a price, which still sets it apart among humanoid makers: 29,990 dollars at the promotional rate, 32,990 dollars regular, with fleet pricing on request, as listed on feather.dev in October 2026.

The robot itself is a wheeled humanoid whose height adjusts between 1.2 and 1.8 m thanks to a lifting torso with 600 mm of travel at 150 mm/s. It weighs 105 kg and has 23 degrees of freedom: seven per arm, two in the neck, one in the torso and six in a holonomic base that turns 360 degrees on the spot.

The arms end in field-swappable 6-DoF hands or parallel grippers; capacity is 6.8 kg peak at full extension and 1.8 kg sustained per arm. The base moves at 1.3 m/s (4.7 km/h). Two hot-swappable 48 V, 50 Ah packs, about 4,800 Wh in total, give roughly ten hours at a 240 W load. Computing is an NVIDIA Jetson Nano, Orin AGX or Thor, exchangeable by the customer.

Sensors include a stereo RGB-D head camera (ZED 2i, ZED X or ZED X Mini), optional wrist cameras, a four-microphone array and collision detection. The software is model-agnostic, with a Python 3.9+ SDK under Apache 2.0, ROS 2, teleoperation and simulation; the open licence covers the SDK, not the hardware.

Feather is shipping now and aimed at warehouses, factories for picking and light assembly, restaurant kitchens and labs. A heavier, pricier alternative with a similar layout is the Vega 1 Pro.

Specs

Data checked: · Sources: 2

  • Height180 cm
    +7% vs. the category median (169 cm, n=220)
  • Weight105 kg
    +67% vs. the category median (63 kg, n=192)
  • Degrees of freedom23
    −22% vs. the category median (29.5, n=200)
  • Payload6.8 kg
    in line with the category median (7 kg, n=166)
  • Speed1.3 m/s
    −13% vs. the category median (1.5 m/s, n=117)
  • Battery4,800 Wh
    +400% vs. the category median (960 Wh, n=52)
  • Runtime10 h
    +150% vs. the category median (4 h, n=135)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
180 cm
Weight
105 kg

Motion and manipulation

Degrees of freedom
23
Hand degrees of freedom
6
Payload
6.8 kg
Speed
1.3 m/s

Power

Battery
4,800 Wh
Runtime
10 h

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric, holonomic 360-degree base (6 DoF), 600 mm lifting torso (150 mm/s)
Sensors
stereo RGB-D head camera (ZED 2i / ZED X / ZED X Mini), optional wrist cameras, 4-microphone array, collision detection

Additional specs

Form factor
wheeled humanoid with lifting torso
Fingers
5
Country of origin
US
Teleoperation
yes
Open source
yes
Max. speed (km/h)
4.7
Hand type
6-DOF hand or parallel gripper, swappable in the field

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

approx. 116,200 PLN* (≈ EUR 26,630) converted from 29,990 USD, NBP rate 3.8762, as of 1 October 2026 · Updated: 21 October 2026 · Source (feather.dev)

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • warehouses, factories (picking, light assembly), restaurant kitchens, labs

Target group

  • industry

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • HRP-5P
    prototype

    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

    HRP-5P

    HRP-5P is AIST's 2018 Japanese research humanoid prototype: 182 cm, 37 degrees of freedom, not commercially available.

    • 182 cmheight
    • 13 kgpayload
    • —price
  • on sale

    Robbyant (Shanghai Ant Robbyant Technology Co., Ltd. / Ant Lingbo Technology)

    Robbyant R1

    • 175 cmheight
    • 110 kgweight
    • —price
  • prototype

    ugo, Inc. (ugo株式会社)

    ugo Nova

    • 162 cmheight
    • 10 kgpayload
    • —price
  • on sale

    Zerith Robotics (合肥零次方机器人有限公司)

    ZERITH H1

    • 176 cmheight
    • 1 kgpayload
    • —price
  • Tesla Optimus Gen 2
    prototype

    Tesla, Inc.

    Tesla Optimus Gen 2

    Tesla Optimus Gen 2 (2023): 173 cm, 57 kg, 11-DOF hands; estimated price USD 30,000, not for sale, superseded by Gen 3.

    • 173 cmheight
    • 20 kgpayload
    • 116,300*price (PLN)
  • on sale

    LimX Dynamics

    TRON 2

    • 5 kgpayload
    • 26 DOFdegrees of freedom
    • 101,100*price (PLN)

History

no data

Sources

  1. feather.dev
  2. feather.dev

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check