Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
TurtleBot3 Burger
TurtleBot3 Burger is ROBOTIS' compact, low-cost ROS robot and the smallest member of the TurtleBot3 family. The 192 mm tall, 1 kg differential-drive platform uses two DYNAMIXEL XL430-W250 actuators, a Raspberry Pi 4 single-board computer, a 32-bit ARM Cortex-M7 controller board, a 360-degree LDS-02 laser distance sensor and an IMU.
Price from
- 19.2cmHeight
- 1kgWeight
- 15kgPayload
- 0.22m/sSpeed
- 2.5hRuntime
Key facts
- Manufacturer priceapprox. 2,600 PLN* (≈ EUR 595) (as of 4 October 2026)
- Specificationsheight 19.2 cm · weight 1 kg · payload 15 kg
- Statuson sale
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
Summary
- ManufacturerROBOTIS
- CategoryEducational robots
- Statuson sale
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
TurtleBot3 Burger is ROBOTIS' compact, low-cost ROS robot and the smallest member of the TurtleBot3 family. The 192 mm tall, 1 kg differential-drive platform uses two DYNAMIXEL XL430-W250 actuators, a Raspberry Pi 4 single-board computer, a 32-bit ARM Cortex-M7 controller board, a 360-degree LDS-02 laser distance sensor and an IMU.
It reaches 0.22 m/s, carries up to 15 kg and runs about 2.5 hours on an 11.1 V, 19.98 Wh LiPo battery. Strengths: very low price for a LiDAR robot, open hardware and extensive ROS/ROS 2 tutorials. Limits: small payload area, no camera in the Burger version and a modest top speed.
Specs
Data checked: · Sources: 3
-
Height19.2 cm−36% vs. the category median (30.1 cm, n=8)
-
Weight1 kg−71% vs. the category median (3.45 kg, n=12)
-
Payload15 kg+1900% vs. the category median (0.75 kg, n=9)
-
Speed0.22 m/s−12% vs. the category median (0.25 m/s, n=5)
-
Battery19.98 Wh−36% vs. the category median (31.3 Wh, n=6)
-
Runtime2.5 hin line with the category median (2.5 h, n=5)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 19.2 cm
- Weight
- 1 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 15 kg
- Speed
- 0.22 m/s
Power
- Battery
- 19.98 Wh
- Runtime
- 2.5 h
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- electric
- Sensors
- 360° 2D LiDAR (LDS-02), IMU (3-axis gyroscope, 3-axis accelerometer)
- Computing unit
- Raspberry Pi 4 + 32-bit ARM Cortex-M7 microcontroller (216 MHz)
- AI stack
- ROS / ROS 2
Price and availability in Poland
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
on sale
on saleMangDang Technology Co., Limited
MangDang Mini Pupper 2
- 0.45 kgweight
- 12 DOFdegrees of freedom
- 2,500*price (PLN)
- discontinued
discontinued
on saleElephant Robotics
myCobot 280
- 6 DOFdegrees of freedom
- 0.25 kgpayload
- 3,990price (PLN)
on sale
History
no data
Sources
Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check