no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: TurtleBot3 BurgerHeight comparison: person 175 cm, TurtleBot3 Burger 19.2 cm (11% of a person's height). Payload: 15 kg, category median 0.75 kg. Runtime: 2.5 h, category median 2.5 h.175 cm19.2 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload15 kgcategory median: 0.75 kg (n=9)Runtime2.5 hcategory median: 2.5 h (n=5)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

TurtleBot3 Burger

TurtleBot3 Burger is ROBOTIS' compact, low-cost ROS robot and the smallest member of the TurtleBot3 family. The 192 mm tall, 1 kg differential-drive platform uses two DYNAMIXEL XL430-W250 actuators, a Raspberry Pi 4 single-board computer, a 32-bit ARM Cortex-M7 controller board, a 360-degree LDS-02 laser distance sensor and an IMU.

Price from

approx. 2,600 PLN* (≈ EUR 595 at NBP rate 4.3641 of 21 October 2026) converted from 681.3 USD, NBP rate 3.8762, as of 1 October 2026
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 19.2cmHeight
  • 1kgWeight
  • 15kgPayload
  • 0.22m/sSpeed
  • 2.5hRuntime

Key facts

  • Manufacturer priceapprox. 2,600 PLN* (≈ EUR 595) (as of 4 October 2026)
  • Specificationsheight 19.2 cm · weight 1 kg · payload 15 kg
  • Statuson sale
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

TurtleBot3 Burger is ROBOTIS' compact, low-cost ROS robot and the smallest member of the TurtleBot3 family. The 192 mm tall, 1 kg differential-drive platform uses two DYNAMIXEL XL430-W250 actuators, a Raspberry Pi 4 single-board computer, a 32-bit ARM Cortex-M7 controller board, a 360-degree LDS-02 laser distance sensor and an IMU.

It reaches 0.22 m/s, carries up to 15 kg and runs about 2.5 hours on an 11.1 V, 19.98 Wh LiPo battery. Strengths: very low price for a LiDAR robot, open hardware and extensive ROS/ROS 2 tutorials. Limits: small payload area, no camera in the Burger version and a modest top speed.

Specs

Data checked: · Sources: 3

  • Height19.2 cm
    −36% vs. the category median (30.1 cm, n=8)
  • Weight1 kg
    −71% vs. the category median (3.45 kg, n=12)
  • Payload15 kg
    +1900% vs. the category median (0.75 kg, n=9)
  • Speed0.22 m/s
    −12% vs. the category median (0.25 m/s, n=5)
  • Battery19.98 Wh
    −36% vs. the category median (31.3 Wh, n=6)
  • Runtime2.5 h
    in line with the category median (2.5 h, n=5)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
19.2 cm
Weight
1 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
15 kg
Speed
0.22 m/s

Power

Battery
19.98 Wh
Runtime
2.5 h

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric
Sensors
360° 2D LiDAR (LDS-02), IMU (3-axis gyroscope, 3-axis accelerometer)
Computing unit
Raspberry Pi 4 + 32-bit ARM Cortex-M7 microcontroller (216 MHz)
AI stack
ROS / ROS 2

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

approx. 2,600 PLN* (≈ EUR 595) converted from 681.3 USD, NBP rate 3.8762, as of 1 October 2026 · Updated: 4 October 2026 · Source (en.robotis.com)

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • ROS teaching
  • SLAM and navigation
  • autonomous driving courses

Target group

  • universities
  • schools
  • makers

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • ROBOTIS OP3
    on sale

    ROBOTIS

    ROBOTIS OP3

    ROBOTIS OP3 is an open research and education humanoid (51 cm, 20 DOF), on sale since 2018, available in Poland via generationrobots.com.

    • 51 cmheight
    • 3.5 kgweight
    • —price
  • MangDang Mini Pupper 2
    on sale

    MangDang Technology Co., Limited

    MangDang Mini Pupper 2

    • 0.45 kgweight
    • 12 DOFdegrees of freedom
    • 2,500*price (PLN)
  • discontinued

    LEGO Education

    LEGO Education SPIKE Prime Set

    LEGO Education SPIKE Prime (45678) was retired on June 30, 2026: a popular educational set for grades 6-8.

    • 2,300*price (PLN)
    Available in Poland
  • Moxie
    discontinued

    Embodied, Inc.

    Moxie

    Moxie (Embodied Inc.) is a discontinued companion robot for children. The maker collapsed and shut its servers for good in January 2025.

    • 3,100*price (PLN)
  • myCobot 280
    on sale

    Elephant Robotics

    myCobot 280

    The myCobot 280 is Elephant Robotics' smallest 6-axis educational arm: from about USD 649, 250 g payload.

    • 6 DOFdegrees of freedom
    • 0.25 kgpayload
    • 3,990price (PLN)
    Available in Poland
  • Petoi Bittle X
    on sale

    Petoi LLC

    Petoi Bittle X

    • 0.35 kgweight
    • 9 DOFdegrees of freedom
    • 1,200*price (PLN)

History

no data

Sources

  1. emanual.robotis.com
  2. en.robotis.com
  3. robotis.us

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check