Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
Mission Master XT / XT2
Where its electric sibling Mission Master SP / SP2 covers 50 km per charge, the Mission Master XT runs 220 km: a diesel 4x4 built by Rheinmetall Canada for extreme terrain such as snow, sand and swamp.
- 3,084kgWeight
- 1,000kgPayload
- 190cmHeight
- 11.11m/sSpeed
Key facts
- Specificationsweight 3,084 kg · payload 1,000 kg · height 190 cm
- Statusin service
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
Summary
- ManufacturerRheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)
- CategoryMilitary and rescue robots
- Statusin service
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
Where its electric sibling Mission Master SP covers 50 km per charge, the Mission Master XT runs 220 km: a diesel 4x4 built by Rheinmetall Canada for extreme terrain such as snow, sand and swamp. Unveiled in June 2021 and now sold as the XT2, it weighs 3,084 kg and carries 1,000 kg both on land and afloat.
An 85 hp JP8 diesel drives a hydrostatic system with four hydraulic motors; AGM batteries allow silent watch without the engine running, and 5 kW of exportable power feeds mission equipment. The vehicle measures 3.72 by 2.55 by 1.90 m, offers 61 cm of ground clearance and reaches 40 km/h, including autonomous convoy driving at that speed through the PATH kit.
The housing is IP67 rated, and optional ballistic protection meets STANAG 4569 levels 1 to 2. Payloads include cargo, casualty evacuation, ISR, weapon stations and counter-drone modules: in September 2024 US CENTCOM and DEVCOM tested an XT with twin M134D miniguns against drones during the Red Sands exercise in Saudi Arabia.
Figures come from the XT2 datasheet of August 2025; the original XT of 2021 weighed 2.3 t, used a 67 hp Caterpillar C2.2 and was credited with 750 km from a 70-litre tank, a different generation. Pricing is on request. Among hybrid cross-country UGVs, the American Hunter WOLF is the closest comparison.
Specs
-
Height190 cm+90% vs. the category median (100 cm, n=35)
-
Weight3,084 kg+502% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
-
Payload1,000 kg+167% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
-
Speed11.11 m/s+234% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 190 cm
- Weight
- 3,084 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 1,000 kg
- Speed
- 11.11 m/s
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- 85 hp diesel (JP8), hydrostatic drive with four hydraulic motors; AGM batteries; 5 kW power export
Additional specs
- Subcategory
- military
- Design type
- 4x4 wheeled UGV, amphibious
- Control
- PATH autonomy kit, autonomous convoy up to 40 km/h
- Operators
- USA (CENTCOM/DEVCOM trials 2024)
- Armed
- no
- Length (cm)
- 372
- Width (cm)
- 255
- Max. speed (km/h)
- 40
- Range (km)
- 220
- Protection rating
- IP67; optional ballistischer Schutz STANAG 4569 Stufe 1-2
- Country of origin
- CA
Price and availability in Poland
no data
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
in service
on saleRheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)
Mission Master SP - Rescue
- 1,300 kgweight
- 1,000 kgpayload
- —price
- on sale
on sale- pilot
on sale
History
Model unveiled
Sources
Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check