no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: Mission Master XT / XT2Height comparison: person 175 cm, Mission Master XT / XT2 190 cm (109% of a person's height). Payload: 1,000 kg, category median 375 kg. Weight: 3,084 kg, category median 512 kg.175 cm190 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload1,000 kgcategory median: 375 kg (n=44)Weight3,084 kgcategory median: 512 kg (n=52)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

Mission Master XT / XT2

Where its electric sibling Mission Master SP / SP2 covers 50 km per charge, the Mission Master XT runs 220 km: a diesel 4x4 built by Rheinmetall Canada for extreme terrain such as snow, sand and swamp.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 3,084kgWeight
  • 1,000kgPayload
  • 190cmHeight
  • 11.11m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 3,084 kg · payload 1,000 kg · height 190 cm
  • Statusin service
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

Where its electric sibling Mission Master SP covers 50 km per charge, the Mission Master XT runs 220 km: a diesel 4x4 built by Rheinmetall Canada for extreme terrain such as snow, sand and swamp. Unveiled in June 2021 and now sold as the XT2, it weighs 3,084 kg and carries 1,000 kg both on land and afloat.

An 85 hp JP8 diesel drives a hydrostatic system with four hydraulic motors; AGM batteries allow silent watch without the engine running, and 5 kW of exportable power feeds mission equipment. The vehicle measures 3.72 by 2.55 by 1.90 m, offers 61 cm of ground clearance and reaches 40 km/h, including autonomous convoy driving at that speed through the PATH kit.

The housing is IP67 rated, and optional ballistic protection meets STANAG 4569 levels 1 to 2. Payloads include cargo, casualty evacuation, ISR, weapon stations and counter-drone modules: in September 2024 US CENTCOM and DEVCOM tested an XT with twin M134D miniguns against drones during the Red Sands exercise in Saudi Arabia.

Figures come from the XT2 datasheet of August 2025; the original XT of 2021 weighed 2.3 t, used a 67 hp Caterpillar C2.2 and was credited with 750 km from a 70-litre tank, a different generation. Pricing is on request. Among hybrid cross-country UGVs, the American Hunter WOLF is the closest comparison.

Specs

Sources: 3

  • Height190 cm
    +90% vs. the category median (100 cm, n=35)
  • Weight3,084 kg
    +502% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
  • Payload1,000 kg
    +167% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
  • Speed11.11 m/s
    +234% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
190 cm
Weight
3,084 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
1,000 kg
Speed
11.11 m/s

Electronics and AI

Drive
85 hp diesel (JP8), hydrostatic drive with four hydraulic motors; AGM batteries; 5 kW power export

Additional specs

Subcategory
military
Design type
4x4 wheeled UGV, amphibious
Control
PATH autonomy kit, autonomous convoy up to 40 km/h
Operators
USA (CENTCOM/DEVCOM trials 2024)
Armed
no
Length (cm)
372
Width (cm)
255
Max. speed (km/h)
40
Range (km)
220
Protection rating
IP67; optional ballistischer Schutz STANAG 4569 Stufe 1-2
Country of origin
CA

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • transport, evacuation, ISR, counter-drone (variant)

Target group

  • armed forces, units in extreme terrain

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • Mission Master SP / SP2
    in service

    Rheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)

    Mission Master SP / SP2

    • 1,300 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price
  • LUF 60
    on sale

    LUF GmbH

    LUF 60

    • 2,200 kgweight
    • 200 cmheight
    • 1,094,200*price (PLN)
  • pilot

    Hanwha Aerospace

    Arion-SMET

    • 2,000 kgweight
    • 550 kgpayload
    • —price
  • LUF 120
    on sale

    LUF GmbH

    LUF 120

    • 4,300 kgweight
    • 210 cmheight
    • —price

History

  1. Model unveiled

Sources

  1. rheinmetall.com
  2. edrmagazine.eu
  3. euro-sd.com

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check