Mission Master SP - Rescue (CASEVAC)
Two basket stretchers, oxygen, a monitor-defibrillator and a hot/cold box turn Rheinmetall Canada's Mission Master SP into a rolling aid post: the Rescue configuration, launched at CANSEC 2019, gives a medic a workplace on an electric 8×8 platform built in Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.
- 1,300kgWeight
- 1,000kgPayload
- 96cmHeight
- 11.11m/sSpeed
Key facts
- Specificationsweight 1,300 kg · payload 1,000 kg · height 96 cm
- Statuson sale
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
Summary
- ManufacturerRheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)
- CategoryMilitary and rescue robots
- Statuson sale
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
Two basket stretchers, oxygen, a monitor-defibrillator and a hot/cold box turn Rheinmetall Canada's Mission Master SP into a rolling aid post: the Rescue configuration, launched at CANSEC 2019, gives a medic a workplace on an electric 8×8 platform built in Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.
The base vehicle (figures from the SP2 Cargo brochure of September 2025) weighs 1.3 t, carries 1,000 kg, measures 320 × 154 × 96 cm, reaches 40 km/h and covers 50 km on a 20 kWh / 100 V lithium-ion NMC battery; an optional generator extends endurance, and the platform swims at 5 km/h with 400 kg aboard.
Rheinmetall's PATH autonomy kit provides follow-me, convoy driving up to 40 km/h and LiDAR-and-camera navigation, with IP67 sealing and compliance with a string of STANAG standards and MIL-STD-209K. The US Marine Corps runs the SP as the 'Silent Partner' logistics carrier, though the Rescue fit is not documented there; the heavier XT Rescue (3 t) was shown to the British Army at AWE 2022.
Armed variants exist and are covered in the military section. Pricing is on request. The American S-MET Increment I fills a similar mule role, but there casualty evacuation remains a development goal rather than a finished module – which makes the Mission Master Rescue one of the few ready-made CASEVAC fits on a Western UGV.
Specs
Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
-
Height96 cmin line with the category median (100 cm, n=35)
-
Weight1,300 kg+154% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
-
Payload1,000 kg+167% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
-
Speed11.11 m/s+234% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
-
Battery20,000 Wh+102% vs. the category median (9,900 Wh, n=6)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 96 cm
- Weight
- 1,300 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 1,000 kg
- Speed
- 11.11 m/s
Power
- Battery
- 20,000 Wh
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- electric 8×8, 20 kWh / 100 V Li-ion NMC, optional generator; amphibious (400 kg, 5 km/h)
- Sensors
- PATH navigation sensors: LiDAR, cameras
Additional specs
- Subcategory
- rescue
- Design type
- 8×8 casualty-evacuation UGV (Rescue module)
- Control
- PATH autonomy kit (follow-me, convoy to 40 km/h), remote control
- Equipment / armament
- Rescue module: 2 basket stretchers on slides, head/foot restraint, oxygen, monitor-defibrillator, hot/cold box
- Operators
- United States (Cargo version), United Kingdom (demonstration)
- Armed
- no
- Length (cm)
- 320
- Width (cm)
- 154
- Max. speed (km/h)
- 40
- Range (km)
- 50
- Protection rating
- IP67; STANAG 2433/3377/4545/4559/4586/4607/4609/5525, MIL-STD-209K
- Country of origin
- CA
- Casualties carried
- 2
Price and availability in Poland
no data
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
in service- in service
- pilot
- in service
- on sale
in service
History
Model unveiled
Sources
Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check