Photo: Kevin Ray J. Salvador, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain (US DoD/DVIDS); resized and converted to WebP

Mission Master SP - Rescue (CASEVAC)

Two basket stretchers, oxygen, a monitor-defibrillator and a hot/cold box turn Rheinmetall Canada's Mission Master SP into a rolling aid post: the Rescue configuration, launched at CANSEC 2019, gives a medic a workplace on an electric 8×8 platform built in Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 1,300kgWeight
  • 1,000kgPayload
  • 96cmHeight
  • 11.11m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 1,300 kg · payload 1,000 kg · height 96 cm
  • Statuson sale
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

Two basket stretchers, oxygen, a monitor-defibrillator and a hot/cold box turn Rheinmetall Canada's Mission Master SP into a rolling aid post: the Rescue configuration, launched at CANSEC 2019, gives a medic a workplace on an electric 8×8 platform built in Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.

The base vehicle (figures from the SP2 Cargo brochure of September 2025) weighs 1.3 t, carries 1,000 kg, measures 320 × 154 × 96 cm, reaches 40 km/h and covers 50 km on a 20 kWh / 100 V lithium-ion NMC battery; an optional generator extends endurance, and the platform swims at 5 km/h with 400 kg aboard.

Rheinmetall's PATH autonomy kit provides follow-me, convoy driving up to 40 km/h and LiDAR-and-camera navigation, with IP67 sealing and compliance with a string of STANAG standards and MIL-STD-209K. The US Marine Corps runs the SP as the 'Silent Partner' logistics carrier, though the Rescue fit is not documented there; the heavier XT Rescue (3 t) was shown to the British Army at AWE 2022.

Armed variants exist and are covered in the military section. Pricing is on request. The American S-MET Increment I fills a similar mule role, but there casualty evacuation remains a development goal rather than a finished module – which makes the Mission Master Rescue one of the few ready-made CASEVAC fits on a Western UGV.

Specs

Sources: 3

Size and key figures
Size and key figures: Mission Master SP - RescueHeight comparison: person 175 cm, Mission Master SP - Rescue 96 cm (55% of a person's height). Payload: 1,000 kg, category median 375 kg. Weight: 1,300 kg, category median 512 kg.175 cm96 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload1,000 kgcategory median: 375 kg (n=44)Weight1,300 kgcategory median: 512 kg (n=52)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

  • Height96 cm
    in line with the category median (100 cm, n=35)
  • Weight1,300 kg
    +154% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
  • Payload1,000 kg
    +167% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
  • Speed11.11 m/s
    +234% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
  • Battery20,000 Wh
    +102% vs. the category median (9,900 Wh, n=6)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
96 cm
Weight
1,300 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
1,000 kg
Speed
11.11 m/s

Power

Battery
20,000 Wh

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric 8×8, 20 kWh / 100 V Li-ion NMC, optional generator; amphibious (400 kg, 5 km/h)
Sensors
PATH navigation sensors: LiDAR, cameras

Additional specs

Subcategory
rescue
Design type
8×8 casualty-evacuation UGV (Rescue module)
Control
PATH autonomy kit (follow-me, convoy to 40 km/h), remote control
Equipment / armament
Rescue module: 2 basket stretchers on slides, head/foot restraint, oxygen, monitor-defibrillator, hot/cold box
Operators
United States (Cargo version), United Kingdom (demonstration)
Armed
no
Length (cm)
320
Width (cm)
154
Max. speed (km/h)
40
Range (km)
50
Protection rating
IP67; STANAG 2433/3377/4545/4559/4586/4607/4609/5525, MIL-STD-209K
Country of origin
CA
Casualties carried
2

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • evacuation of two casualties with en-route care, logistics, autonomous convoys

Target group

  • armed forces, medical services, civil defence

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • Mission Master SP / SP2
    in service

    Rheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)

    Mission Master SP / SP2

    • 1,300 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price
  • in service

    Rheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)

    Mission Master XT / XT2

    • 3,084 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price
  • pilot

    Elbit Systems (mit Roboteam)

    ROOK

    • 1,200 kgweight
    • 1,200 kgpayload
    • —price
  • in service

    VOP CZ, s.p.

    TAROS V4 6x6

    • 1,500 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price
  • on sale

    Howe & Howe Technologies

    Thermite RS3

    • 1,588 kgweight
    • 20 hruntime
    • 1,054,300*price (PLN)
  • S-MET (MUTT 8x8)
    in service

    General Dynamics Land Systems

    S-MET (MUTT 8x8)

    • 1,590 kgweight
    • 545 kgpayload
    • —price

History

  1. Model unveiled

Sources

  1. armadainternational.com
  2. rheinmetall.com
  3. janes.com

Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check