no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: Hunter WOLFHeight comparison: person 175 cm, Hunter WOLF 100 cm (57% of a person's height). Payload: 1,270 kg, category median 375 kg. Weight: 1,600 kg, category median 512 kg.175 cm100 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload1,270 kgcategory median: 375 kg (n=44)Weight1,600 kgcategory median: 512 kg (n=52)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

Hunter WOLF

Airless Michelin Tweel wheels that cannot be shot flat, 300 km of range and 15 kW of exportable power: the Hunter WOLF from HDT Robotic Systems in Fredericksburg, Virginia, is one of two vehicles down-selected for the US Army's S-MET Increment II alongside the Rheinmetall/Textron bid – eight vehicles for USD 22 million go into evaluation, with an unconfirmed robotics.press report of options for up to 2,195 systems from FY2027.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 1,600kgWeight
  • 1,270kgPayload
  • 100cmHeight
  • 4.44m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 1,600 kg · payload 1,270 kg · height 100 cm
  • Statusin service
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

Airless Michelin Tweel wheels that cannot be shot flat, 300 km of range and 15 kW of exportable power: the Hunter WOLF from HDT Robotic Systems in Fredericksburg, Virginia, is one of two vehicles down-selected for the US Army's S-MET Increment II alongside the Rheinmetall/Textron bid – eight vehicles for USD 22 million go into evaluation, with an unconfirmed robotics.press report of options for up to 2,195 systems from FY2027.

The 6x6 hybrid weighs 1,600 kg, carries 1,270 kg, measures 250 by 140 by 100 cm, drives at 16 km/h and can be towed at 70 km/h. A diesel or JP-8 generator charges the batteries, and silent electric running covers 12 km. A one-hand controller with a 24 h battery steers it; the RAS-G IOP v6 interface accepts third-party autonomy, and HDT offers its own waypoint kit.

The 2 by 1.3 m deck takes two to four stretchers, a water-purification unit, a CBRNE kit, a footbridge or a mine flail, and the vehicle fits UH-60, CH-47, V-22 and C-130 aircraft. Armed configurations include a remote weapon station up to 30 mm, live-fired in trials, an armoured M2 mount and, at JRTC in 2026, a remotely operated .50-calibre gun with the 101st Airborne Division; the Marine Corps has tested it since 2022.

Figures follow HDT's Rev. 14 datasheet of January 2026; older sources quote 1,100 kg, 450 kg and 100 km for an earlier build. Shown in 2017, fielded since 2022, priced on request. Rivals are the S-MET and the Arion-SMET.

Specs

Sources: 4

  • Height100 cm
    in line with the category median (100 cm, n=35)
  • Weight1,600 kg
    +212% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
  • Payload1,270 kg
    +239% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
  • Speed4.44 m/s
    +33% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
100 cm
Weight
1,600 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
1,270 kg
Speed
4.44 m/s

Electronics and AI

Drive
diesel/JP-8 electric hybrid, airless Michelin Tweel wheels; 12 km silent drive; towable at 70 km/h
Sensors
per mission kit

Additional specs

Subcategory
military
Design type
6x6 hybrid wheeled UGV
Control
one-hand controller (24 h), RAS-G IOP v6 for third-party autonomy; own waypoint kit
Operators
USA (Army: S-MET Inc II, 101st Airborne; Marine Corps)
Units built / delivered
S-MET Inc II: 8 vehicles for evaluation, USD 22 million; option up to 2,195 (unconfirmed)
Armed
no
Length (cm)
250
Width (cm)
140
Max. speed (km/h)
16
Range (km)
300
Country of origin
US

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • logistics, casualty evacuation, power supply, fire support (variant)

Target group

  • land forces, light infantry

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • on sale

    Howe & Howe Technologies

    Thermite RS3

    • 1,588 kgweight
    • 20 hruntime
    • 1,054,300*price (PLN)
  • in service

    VOP CZ, s.p.

    TAROS V4 6x6

    • 1,500 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price
  • in service

    Rheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)

    Mission Master SP / SP2

    • 1,300 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price
  • pilot

    Hanwha Aerospace

    Arion-SMET

    • 2,000 kgweight
    • 550 kgpayload
    • —price

History

  1. Model unveiled

  2. Sales start

Sources

  1. hdtglobal.com
  2. defence-network.com
  3. thedefensepost.com
  4. army-technology.com

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check