Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
Hunter WOLF
Airless Michelin Tweel wheels that cannot be shot flat, 300 km of range and 15 kW of exportable power: the Hunter WOLF from HDT Robotic Systems in Fredericksburg, Virginia, is one of two vehicles down-selected for the US Army's S-MET Increment II alongside the Rheinmetall/Textron bid – eight vehicles for USD 22 million go into evaluation, with an unconfirmed robotics.press report of options for up to 2,195 systems from FY2027.
- 1,600kgWeight
- 1,270kgPayload
- 100cmHeight
- 4.44m/sSpeed
Key facts
- Specificationsweight 1,600 kg · payload 1,270 kg · height 100 cm
- Statusin service
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
Summary
- ManufacturerHDT Robotic Systems (HDT Global)
- CategoryMilitary and rescue robots
- Statusin service
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
Airless Michelin Tweel wheels that cannot be shot flat, 300 km of range and 15 kW of exportable power: the Hunter WOLF from HDT Robotic Systems in Fredericksburg, Virginia, is one of two vehicles down-selected for the US Army's S-MET Increment II alongside the Rheinmetall/Textron bid – eight vehicles for USD 22 million go into evaluation, with an unconfirmed robotics.press report of options for up to 2,195 systems from FY2027.
The 6x6 hybrid weighs 1,600 kg, carries 1,270 kg, measures 250 by 140 by 100 cm, drives at 16 km/h and can be towed at 70 km/h. A diesel or JP-8 generator charges the batteries, and silent electric running covers 12 km. A one-hand controller with a 24 h battery steers it; the RAS-G IOP v6 interface accepts third-party autonomy, and HDT offers its own waypoint kit.
The 2 by 1.3 m deck takes two to four stretchers, a water-purification unit, a CBRNE kit, a footbridge or a mine flail, and the vehicle fits UH-60, CH-47, V-22 and C-130 aircraft. Armed configurations include a remote weapon station up to 30 mm, live-fired in trials, an armoured M2 mount and, at JRTC in 2026, a remotely operated .50-calibre gun with the 101st Airborne Division; the Marine Corps has tested it since 2022.
Figures follow HDT's Rev. 14 datasheet of January 2026; older sources quote 1,100 kg, 450 kg and 100 km for an earlier build. Shown in 2017, fielded since 2022, priced on request. Rivals are the S-MET and the Arion-SMET.
Specs
-
Height100 cmin line with the category median (100 cm, n=35)
-
Weight1,600 kg+212% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
-
Payload1,270 kg+239% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
-
Speed4.44 m/s+33% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 100 cm
- Weight
- 1,600 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 1,270 kg
- Speed
- 4.44 m/s
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- diesel/JP-8 electric hybrid, airless Michelin Tweel wheels; 12 km silent drive; towable at 70 km/h
- Sensors
- per mission kit
Additional specs
- Subcategory
- military
- Design type
- 6x6 hybrid wheeled UGV
- Control
- one-hand controller (24 h), RAS-G IOP v6 for third-party autonomy; own waypoint kit
- Operators
- USA (Army: S-MET Inc II, 101st Airborne; Marine Corps)
- Units built / delivered
- S-MET Inc II: 8 vehicles for evaluation, USD 22 million; option up to 2,195 (unconfirmed)
- Armed
- no
- Length (cm)
- 250
- Width (cm)
- 140
- Max. speed (km/h)
- 16
- Range (km)
- 300
- Country of origin
- US
Price and availability in Poland
no data
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
- in service
- on sale
- in service
- in service
- on sale
Rheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)
Mission Master SP - Rescue
- 1,300 kgweight
- 1,000 kgpayload
- —price
- pilot
History
Model unveiled
Sales start
Sources
Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check