Photo: Staff Sgt. Kevin Ray J. Salvador, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain (US-Regierungswerk); resized and converted to WebP

Mission Master SP / SP2

USD 7.28 million for twelve vehicles, five amphibious kits, training and logistics – the September 2026 US Marine Corps contract puts a rare public ceiling of roughly USD 607,000 per vehicle on the Mission Master SP, although the bare vehicle price cannot be separated (source: Defense Post, September 2026).

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 1,300kgWeight
  • 1,000kgPayload
  • 96cmHeight
  • 11.11m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 1,300 kg · payload 1,000 kg · height 96 cm
  • Statusin service
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

USD 7.28 million for twelve vehicles, five amphibious kits, training and logistics – the September 2026 US Marine Corps contract puts a rare public ceiling of roughly USD 607,000 per vehicle on the Mission Master SP, although the bare vehicle price cannot be separated (source: Defense Post, September 2026).

Developed by Rheinmetall Canada in Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu and first shown in June 2018, the SP (now SP2) is a fully electric, amphibious 8x8 weighing 1,300 kg with a 1,000 kg payload on land and 400 kg afloat; it measures 3.20 by 1.54 by 0.96 m. A 20 kWh, 100 V lithium-ion NMC pack delivers 50 km per charge at up to 40 km/h, and an optional 3 kW water drive gives 5 km/h in water.

Rheinmetall's PATH autonomy kit handles waypoint navigation, convoy driving up to 40 km/h and follow-me, with manual teleoperation as fallback. The hull is rated IP67 and the vehicle fits inside CH-47, CH-53, C-130 and V-22 aircraft.

Modules cover cargo, stretchers, an ISR mast, weapon stations and counter-drone payloads; a fire-support version with twin 7.62 mm miniguns was demonstrated during Operation Hard Kill in 2024, and a Warmate loitering-munition carrier appeared at MSPO 2019.

Users are the US Marine Corps (first deliveries 2023), the British Army (four Robotic Platoon Vehicles, 2020) and the Dutch 13th Light Brigade in trials since 2020. The diesel-powered Mission Master XT is the heavier sibling, while the S-MET is its American 8x8 rival.

Specs

Sources: 5

Size and key figures
Size and key figures: Mission Master SP / SP2Height comparison: person 175 cm, Mission Master SP / SP2 96 cm (55% of a person's height). Payload: 1,000 kg, category median 375 kg. Weight: 1,300 kg, category median 512 kg.175 cm96 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload1,000 kgcategory median: 375 kg (n=44)Weight1,300 kgcategory median: 512 kg (n=52)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

  • Height96 cm
    in line with the category median (100 cm, n=35)
  • Weight1,300 kg
    +154% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
  • Payload1,000 kg
    +167% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
  • Speed11.11 m/s
    +234% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
  • Battery20,000 Wh
    +102% vs. the category median (9,900 Wh, n=6)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
96 cm
Weight
1,300 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
1,000 kg
Speed
11.11 m/s

Power

Battery
20,000 Wh

Electronics and AI

Drive
fully electric, 20 kWh/100 V Li-ion NMC battery; optional 3 kW water drive
Sensors
LiDAR and cameras for PATH autonomy (details not published)

Additional specs

Subcategory
military
Design type
8x8 wheeled UGV, amphibious
Control
PATH autonomy kit: waypoints, convoy up to 40 km/h, follow-me; teleoperation
Operators
USA (Marine Corps), United Kingdom, Netherlands (trials)
Units built / delivered
USMC 12 (2026 contract) plus earlier deliveries; UK 4 (2020)
Armed
no
Length (cm)
320
Width (cm)
154
Max. speed (km/h)
40
Range (km)
50
Protection rating
IP67
Country of origin
CA

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • transport, casualty evacuation, ISR, fire support (variant), counter-drone

Target group

  • armed forces, light and marine infantry

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • in service

    Rheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)

    Mission Master XT / XT2

    • 3,084 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price
  • pilot

    Elbit Systems (mit Roboteam)

    ROOK

    • 1,200 kgweight
    • 1,200 kgpayload
    • —price
  • in service

    VOP CZ, s.p.

    TAROS V4 6x6

    • 1,500 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price
  • on sale

    Howe & Howe Technologies

    Thermite RS3

    • 1,588 kgweight
    • 20 hruntime
    • 1,054,300*price (PLN)
  • S-MET (MUTT 8x8)
    in service

    General Dynamics Land Systems

    S-MET (MUTT 8x8)

    • 1,590 kgweight
    • 545 kgpayload
    • —price

History

  1. Model unveiled

  2. Sales start

Sources

  1. rheinmetall.com
  2. armyrecognition.com
  3. unmannedsystemstechnology.com
  4. joint-forces.com
  5. twz.com

Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check