Photo: Omron Robotics, product page (robotics.omron.com)

Omron HD-1500

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland

Pros

  • 1,500 kg payload for pallets and heavy components
  • Electric drive
  • Backed by Japanese automation group Omron
  • Suited to large halls and warehouses

Cons

  • No data on weight, height, speed or battery life
  • Manufacturer does not publish a price
  • Distribution in Poland unconfirmed
  • 1,500kgPayload
  • 1.8m/sSpeed
  • 12.5hRuntime
  • 506kgWeight
  • 37cmHeight

Key facts

  • Specificationspayload 1,500 kg · speed 1.8 m/s · runtime 12.5 h
  • Statuson sale
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed
  • VerdictFor large halls with heavy loads; insist on a full datasheet and quote before deciding.

Summary

The Omron HD-1500 belongs to the heaviest class in the lineup of Omron Robotics, part of the Japanese industrial automation group listed on the Tokyo stock exchange. With a payload of 1,500 kg it is aimed at applications where whole pallets or heavy assemblies, such as engine blocks, must be moved.

The robot runs on an electric drive, but the manufacturer's datasheet does not disclose its weight, height, speed or battery runtime - unlike the competing OTTO 1500 (Rockwell Automation), for which the manufacturer publishes a full set of data: 627 kg weight, 2 m/s speed, 10 h of autonomy.

The KUKA KMP 1500P works in the same payload class, as does the slightly lighter MiR1350 (1,350 kg), which is present on the Polish market through a network of automation integrators; Omron's distribution in Poland is not independently confirmed. The price is not published, and sales go through a commercial quote.

The HD-1500 suits large production halls and warehouses where payload matters more than compactness; for smaller loads, the LD-60/90 from the same family is the better choice.

Photo gallery

Specs

Sources: 1

Size and key figures
Size and key figures: Omron HD-1500Height comparison: person 175 cm, Omron HD-1500 37 cm (21% of a person's height). Payload: 1,500 kg, category median 300 kg. Runtime: 12.5 h, category median 12 h.175 cm37 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload1,500 kgcategory median: 300 kg (n=29)Runtime12.5 hcategory median: 12 h (n=11)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

  • Height37 cm
    −26% vs. the category median (50.2 cm, n=16)
  • Weight506 kg
    +247% vs. the category median (146 kg, n=10)
  • Payload1,500 kg
    +400% vs. the category median (300 kg, n=29)
  • Speed1.8 m/s
    +6% vs. the category median (1.7 m/s, n=12)
  • Runtime12.5 h
    in line with the category median (12 h, n=11)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
37 cm
Weight
506 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
1,500 kg
Speed
1.8 m/s

Power

Runtime
12.5 h

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric
Sensors
2x safety laser scanner (360 deg), 2x low laser, optional supplementary laser scanners

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • Pallet transport, engine blocks, heavy goods

Target group

  • industry
  • logistics

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • Omron LD-60/90
    on sale

    Omron Robotics

    Omron LD-60/90

    Omron LD-60/90 is an entry-level AMR in 60 and 90 kg payload variants, with safety laser and sonar; no published price.

    • 90 kgpayload
    • —price
  • AGILOX ONE
    on sale

    AGILOX Automation GmbH

    AGILOX ONE

    AGILOX ONE is a versatile AMR with a rent-before-you-buy option, available in Poland through ASTOR.

    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • 1.4 m/sspeed
    • —price
    Available in Poland
  • on sale

    OTTO by Rockwell Automation (Otto Motors)

    OTTO 1500

    OTTO 1500 is a heavy AMR: 1,900 kg payload, 627 kg own weight, 2 m/s speed and up to 10 h of battery runtime.

    • 1,900 kgpayload
    • 2 m/sspeed
    • —price
  • Franka Mobile FR3 Duo
    prototype

    Franka Robotics GmbH

    Franka Mobile FR3 Duo

    Franka Mobile FR3 Duo: a prototype dual-arm mobile manipulator for embodied-AI research, not a commercial product.

    • 125 kgpayload
    • 1.5 m/sspeed
    • —price
  • SAFELOG AGV S3
    on sale

    SAFELOG GmbH

    SAFELOG AGV S3

    Compact SAFELOG S3 AMR/AGV: 22 cm tall, 150 kg payload, towing up to 500 kg; price and Polish availability unknown.

    • 150 kgpayload
    • 1.6 m/sspeed
    • —price
  • Geek+ P800
    on sale

    Geek+ (Geekplus)

    Geek+ P800

    Geek+ P800 is a rack-to-person robot deployed in December 2025 at Arvato's Poznań center; the manufacturer publishes no technical data.

    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • 2.3 m/sspeed
    • —price
    Available in Poland

History

  1. Model unveiled

Sources

  1. ia.omron.com

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum payload of the Omron HD-1500?

The manufacturer states 1,500 kg, which places it in the segment of AMRs for moving pallets and heavy components.

Is the Omron HD-1500 available in Poland?

The manufacturer does not publish an official distribution network in Poland; the robot is sometimes offered through industrial automation integrators, but this has not been independently confirmed.

How much does the Omron HD-1500 cost?

The price is not published - Omron sells this model through an individual commercial quote rather than a retail price list.

Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check