Omron HD-1500
Price from
Pros
- 1,500 kg payload for pallets and heavy components
- Electric drive
- Backed by Japanese automation group Omron
- Suited to large halls and warehouses
Cons
- No data on weight, height, speed or battery life
- Manufacturer does not publish a price
- Distribution in Poland unconfirmed
- 1,500kgPayload
- 1.8m/sSpeed
- 12.5hRuntime
- 506kgWeight
- 37cmHeight
Key facts
- Specificationspayload 1,500 kg · speed 1.8 m/s · runtime 12.5 h
- Statuson sale
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
- VerdictFor large halls with heavy loads; insist on a full datasheet and quote before deciding.
Summary
- ManufacturerOmron Robotics
- CategoryMobile robots (AMR)
- Statuson sale
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
The Omron HD-1500 belongs to the heaviest class in the lineup of Omron Robotics, part of the Japanese industrial automation group listed on the Tokyo stock exchange. With a payload of 1,500 kg it is aimed at applications where whole pallets or heavy assemblies, such as engine blocks, must be moved.
The robot runs on an electric drive, but the manufacturer's datasheet does not disclose its weight, height, speed or battery runtime - unlike the competing OTTO 1500 (Rockwell Automation), for which the manufacturer publishes a full set of data: 627 kg weight, 2 m/s speed, 10 h of autonomy.
The KUKA KMP 1500P works in the same payload class, as does the slightly lighter MiR1350 (1,350 kg), which is present on the Polish market through a network of automation integrators; Omron's distribution in Poland is not independently confirmed. The price is not published, and sales go through a commercial quote.
The HD-1500 suits large production halls and warehouses where payload matters more than compactness; for smaller loads, the LD-60/90 from the same family is the better choice.
Photo gallery
-
Photo: Omron Robotics, product page (robotics.omron.com) -
Photo: Omron Robotics, product page (robotics.omron.com)
Specs
Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
-
Height37 cm−26% vs. the category median (50.2 cm, n=16)
-
Weight506 kg+247% vs. the category median (146 kg, n=10)
-
Payload1,500 kg+400% vs. the category median (300 kg, n=29)
-
Speed1.8 m/s+6% vs. the category median (1.7 m/s, n=12)
-
Runtime12.5 hin line with the category median (12 h, n=11)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 37 cm
- Weight
- 506 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 1,500 kg
- Speed
- 1.8 m/s
Power
- Runtime
- 12.5 h
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- electric
- Sensors
- 2x safety laser scanner (360 deg), 2x low laser, optional supplementary laser scanners
Price and availability in Poland
no data
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
on sale
on sale- on sale
prototype
on sale
on sale
History
Model unveiled
Sources
Frequently asked questions
What is the maximum payload of the Omron HD-1500?
The manufacturer states 1,500 kg, which places it in the segment of AMRs for moving pallets and heavy components.
Is the Omron HD-1500 available in Poland?
The manufacturer does not publish an official distribution network in Poland; the robot is sometimes offered through industrial automation integrators, but this has not been independently confirmed.
How much does the Omron HD-1500 cost?
The price is not published - Omron sells this model through an individual commercial quote rather than a retail price list.
Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check