Photo: Bidgee, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0 au; resized and converted to WebP
Dronesdiscontinued

DJI Air 2S

Mid-size folding drone with a 1-inch 20 MP sensor and 5.4K/30fps video. It uses DJI O3 transmission (8 km CE) and has been succeeded by the Air 3.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 0.59kgWeight
  • 0.52hRuntime

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 0.59 kg · runtime 0.52 h
  • Statusdiscontinued
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

  • ManufacturerDJI
  • CategoryDrones
  • Statusdiscontinued
  • Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland

Mid-size folding drone with a 1-inch 20 MP sensor and 5.4K/30fps video. It uses DJI O3 transmission (8 km CE) and has been succeeded by the Air 3.

Specs

Sources: 8

Size and key figures
Size and key figures: DJI Air 2SRuntime: 0.52 h, category median 0.5 h. Weight: 0.595 kg, category median 0.249 kg.Figures against the category medianRuntime0.52 hcategory median: 0.5 h (n=129)Weight0.595 kgcategory median: 0.249 kg (n=129)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

  • Weight0.59 kg
    +139% vs. the category median (0.25 kg, n=129)
  • Battery41.4 Wh
    in line with the category median (40.35 Wh, n=56)
  • Runtime0.52 h
    in line with the category median (0.5 h, n=129)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Weight
0.59 kg

Power

Battery
41.4 Wh
Runtime
0.52 h

Additional specs

EU class (C0–C6)
C1 (model DA2SUE1A only)
Max. flight time (min)
31
Max. speed (km/h)
68.4
Wind resistance (m/s)
10.7
Transmission range, CE (km)
8
Transmission system
O3
Camera sensor
1 inch CMOS 20 MP
Max. video resolution
5.4K/30fps
Gimbal axes
3
Obstacle sensing
forward, backward, upward, downward
Max. altitude above sea level (m)
5,000
Internal storage (GB)
8
Battery (mAh)
3,750
Battery voltage (V)
11.04
Folded dimensions (mm)
180x97x77
FCC ID
SS3-DA2SUE12011
Subcategory
mid-range camera drone

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • photo/video with 1-inch sensor

Target group

  • hobby and semi-professional photographers

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • DJI Mini 2 SE
    on sale

    DJI

    DJI Mini 2 SE

    • 0.25 kgweight
    • 0.52 hruntime
    • —price
    Available in Poland
  • DJI Air 3
    on sale

    DJI

    DJI Air 3

    • 0.72 kgweight
    • 0.77 hruntime
    • 6,808price (PLN)
    Available in Poland
  • DJI Avata
    discontinued

    DJI

    DJI Avata

    • 0.41 kgweight
    • 0.3 hruntime
    • 1,865price (PLN)
    Available in Poland
  • DJI FPV
    discontinued

    DJI

    DJI FPV

    • 0.8 kgweight
    • 0.33 hruntime
    • —price
  • DJI Air 3S
    on sale

    DJI

    DJI Air 3S

    • 0.72 kgweight
    • 0.75 hruntime
    • 4,321price (PLN)
    Available in Poland

History

  1. Model unveiled

  2. Sales start

Sources

  1. dji.com
  2. gadgets-n-tech.com
  3. fccid.io
  4. fccid.io
  5. easa.europa.eu
  6. beta.debugmo.de
  7. ymcinema.com
  8. commons.wikimedia.org

Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check