Photo: KKPCW, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0; resized and converted to WebP
Dronesdiscontinued

DJI FPV

DJI's first ready-to-fly FPV drone with a 1/2.3-inch 12 MP camera, 4K/60fps video and up to 140 km/h in manual mode. It is flown with FPV goggles and has been discontinued in favour of the Avata series.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 0.8kgWeight
  • 0.33hRuntime

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 0.8 kg · runtime 0.33 h
  • Statusdiscontinued
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

  • ManufacturerDJI
  • CategoryDrones
  • Statusdiscontinued
  • Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland

DJI's first ready-to-fly FPV drone with a 1/2.3-inch 12 MP camera, 4K/60fps video and up to 140 km/h in manual mode. It is flown with FPV goggles and has been discontinued in favour of the Avata series.

Specs

Sources: 6

Size and key figures
Size and key figures: DJI FPVRuntime: 0.33 h, category median 0.5 h. Weight: 0.795 kg, category median 0.249 kg.Figures against the category medianRuntime0.33 hcategory median: 0.5 h (n=129)Weight0.795 kgcategory median: 0.249 kg (n=129)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

  • Weight0.8 kg
    +219% vs. the category median (0.25 kg, n=129)
  • Battery44.4 Wh
    +10% vs. the category median (40.35 Wh, n=56)
  • Runtime0.33 h
    −34% vs. the category median (0.5 h, n=129)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Weight
0.8 kg

Power

Battery
44.4 Wh
Runtime
0.33 h

Additional specs

Max. flight time (min)
20
Max. speed (km/h)
140.4
Transmission range, CE (km)
6
Camera sensor
1/2.3 inch CMOS 12 MP
Max. video resolution
4K/60fps
Gimbal axes
1
Obstacle sensing
forward (N mode only), downward
Battery (mAh)
2,000
Battery voltage (V)
22.2
Folded dimensions (mm)
178×232×127 (without propellers, not foldable)
FCC ID
SS3-FD1W4K2006
Subcategory
FPV drone

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • fast FPV flights with goggles, sports footage

Target group

  • FPV beginners and advanced pilots

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • DJI Air 2S
    discontinued

    DJI

    DJI Air 2S

    • 0.59 kgweight
    • 0.52 hruntime
    • —price
  • DJI Mini 2 SE
    on sale

    DJI

    DJI Mini 2 SE

    • 0.25 kgweight
    • 0.52 hruntime
    • —price
    Available in Poland
  • DJI Air 3S
    on sale

    DJI

    DJI Air 3S

    • 0.72 kgweight
    • 0.75 hruntime
    • 4,321price (PLN)
    Available in Poland
  • DJI Air 3
    on sale

    DJI

    DJI Air 3

    • 0.72 kgweight
    • 0.77 hruntime
    • 6,808price (PLN)
    Available in Poland

History

  1. Model unveiled

  2. Sales start

Sources

  1. dji.com
  2. gadgets-n-tech.com
  3. dronedj.com
  4. fccid.io
  5. fccid.io
  6. commons.wikimedia.org

Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check