no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: RIPSAW M3Payload: 2,268 kg, category median 375 kg. Runtime: 19 h, category median 6 h.Figures against the category medianPayload2,268 kgcategory median: 375 kg (n=44)Runtime19 hcategory median: 6 h (n=27)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

RIPSAW M3

Sweden became the first European buyer of a Ripsaw in December 2025, choosing the M3 – the CH-47-transportable little brother of the textron-ripsaw-m5.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 8,165kgWeight
  • 2,268kgPayload
  • 19hRuntime
  • 13.33m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 8,165 kg · payload 2,268 kg · runtime 19 h
  • Statuspilot
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

Sweden became the first European buyer of a Ripsaw in December 2025, choosing the M3 – the CH-47-transportable little brother of the textron-ripsaw-m5. Team Ripsaw (Textron Systems, Howe & Howe and Teledyne FLIR) had delivered two prototypes to the US Army in October 2024 under RCV Phase I; the Swedish quantity and contract value were not disclosed.

Gross vehicle weight rating is 8,165 kg, payload 2,268 kg (5,000 lb), width 2.03 m. A 63-square-foot deck takes weapon stations (the brochure shows a remote weapon station and a guided-missile launcher), engineer equipment or ISR payloads; the base vehicle is an open flatbed.

The hybrid-electric drivetrain with range extender allows pure electric movement, 48 km/h, more than 290 km (over 180 miles), over 19 h of silent watch and 10 kW of exportable power. Ground clearance is 356 mm, step 610 mm, trench 1,220 mm, gradient 60 percent. A MOSA architecture lets third-party autonomy suites be integrated, with sensing from Teledyne FLIR. Status is pilot and pricing on request.

Between the 1.8 t THeMIS and the 12 t Type-X, the M3 fills a weight class that European makers have not yet occupied – which explains Stockholm's interest.

Specs

Sources: 3

  • Weight8,165 kg
    +1493% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
  • Payload2,268 kg
    +505% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
  • Speed13.33 m/s
    +300% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
  • Runtime19 h
    +217% vs. the category median (6 h, n=27)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Weight
8,165 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
2,268 kg
Speed
13.33 m/s

Power

Runtime
19 h

Electronics and AI

Drive
hybrid-electric with range extender, pure electric driving; 10 kW power export
Sensors
Teledyne FLIR sensors

Additional specs

Subcategory
military
Design type
tracked robotic combat vehicle (RCV), medium class
Control
MOSA architecture, third-party autonomy integration
Operators
USA (2 RCV Phase I prototypes, 2024), Sweden (first European customer, December 2025)
Units built / delivered
2 US prototypes; Sweden: quantity undisclosed
Armed
no
Width (cm)
203
Max. speed (km/h)
48
Range (km)
290
Country of origin
US

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • transport, ISR, engineer tasks, fire support (variant)

Target group

  • armed forces, mechanised units

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • in service

    Fondation Digger (Digger DTR)

    Digger D-250

    • 12,000 kgweight
    • 8 hruntime
    • —price
  • on sale

    DOK-ING d.o.o. (Rheinmetall Unmanned Vehicles)

    MV-4

    • 6,120 kgweight
    • 174 cmheight
    • —price
  • in service

    Way Industries a.s.

    Bozena 5

    • 12,020 kgweight
    • 223 cmheight
    • 2,845,000*price (PLN)
  • on sale

    LUF GmbH

    LUF 120

    • 4,300 kgweight
    • 210 cmheight
    • —price
  • in service

    Rheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)

    Mission Master XT / XT2

    • 3,084 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price

History

  1. Model unveiled

Sources

  1. textronsystems.com
  2. soldiersystems.net
  3. militaryembedded.com

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check