Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
RIPSAW M3
Sweden became the first European buyer of a Ripsaw in December 2025, choosing the M3 – the CH-47-transportable little brother of the textron-ripsaw-m5.
- 8,165kgWeight
- 2,268kgPayload
- 19hRuntime
- 13.33m/sSpeed
Key facts
- Specificationsweight 8,165 kg · payload 2,268 kg · runtime 19 h
- Statuspilot
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
Summary
- ManufacturerTextron Systems / Howe & Howe
- CategoryMilitary and rescue robots
- Statuspilot
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
Sweden became the first European buyer of a Ripsaw in December 2025, choosing the M3 – the CH-47-transportable little brother of the textron-ripsaw-m5. Team Ripsaw (Textron Systems, Howe & Howe and Teledyne FLIR) had delivered two prototypes to the US Army in October 2024 under RCV Phase I; the Swedish quantity and contract value were not disclosed.
Gross vehicle weight rating is 8,165 kg, payload 2,268 kg (5,000 lb), width 2.03 m. A 63-square-foot deck takes weapon stations (the brochure shows a remote weapon station and a guided-missile launcher), engineer equipment or ISR payloads; the base vehicle is an open flatbed.
The hybrid-electric drivetrain with range extender allows pure electric movement, 48 km/h, more than 290 km (over 180 miles), over 19 h of silent watch and 10 kW of exportable power. Ground clearance is 356 mm, step 610 mm, trench 1,220 mm, gradient 60 percent. A MOSA architecture lets third-party autonomy suites be integrated, with sensing from Teledyne FLIR. Status is pilot and pricing on request.
Between the 1.8 t THeMIS and the 12 t Type-X, the M3 fills a weight class that European makers have not yet occupied – which explains Stockholm's interest.
Specs
-
Weight8,165 kg+1493% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
-
Payload2,268 kg+505% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
-
Speed13.33 m/s+300% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
-
Runtime19 h+217% vs. the category median (6 h, n=27)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Weight
- 8,165 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 2,268 kg
- Speed
- 13.33 m/s
Power
- Runtime
- 19 h
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- hybrid-electric with range extender, pure electric driving; 10 kW power export
- Sensors
- Teledyne FLIR sensors
Additional specs
- Subcategory
- military
- Design type
- tracked robotic combat vehicle (RCV), medium class
- Control
- MOSA architecture, third-party autonomy integration
- Operators
- USA (2 RCV Phase I prototypes, 2024), Sweden (first European customer, December 2025)
- Units built / delivered
- 2 US prototypes; Sweden: quantity undisclosed
- Armed
- no
- Width (cm)
- 203
- Max. speed (km/h)
- 48
- Range (km)
- 290
- Country of origin
- US
Price and availability in Poland
no data
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
- in service
- on sale
- in service
- on sale
- on sale
- in service
History
Model unveiled
Sources
Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check