Photo: ZLEA, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0; resized and converted to WebP
Dronesdiscontinued

Ryze Tello EDU

The Tello EDU is the education version of the Tello, programmable in Scratch, Python and Swift for STEM classes. It shares the Tello's 720p camera, 13-minute flight time and 100 m Wi-Fi range.

Price in Poland

from 761 PLN (≈ EUR 175 at NBP rate 4.3641 of 21 October 2026) 1 offers from Polish retailers · as of 16 October 2026
  • MDRONDron DJI Ryze Tello EDU · 16 October 2026 761 PLN (≈ EUR 175) Go to shop

We mark shop links as sponsored (rel=sponsored); today we receive no commission. How we make money

Available in Poland
  • 0.09kgWeight
  • 0.22hRuntime

Key facts

  • Price in Polandfrom 761 PLN (≈ EUR 175) (1 offers from Polish retailers · as of 16 October 2026)
  • Specificationsweight 0.09 kg · runtime 0.22 h
  • Statusdiscontinued
  • Availability in Polandyes, from: MDRON, mdron-pl

Summary

  • ManufacturerRyze Tech
  • CategoryDrones
  • Statusdiscontinued
  • Availability in PolandAvailable in PolandMDRON, mdron-pl

The Tello EDU is the education version of the Tello, programmable in Scratch, Python and Swift for STEM classes. It shares the Tello's 720p camera, 13-minute flight time and 100 m Wi-Fi range.

Specs

Data checked: · Sources: 4

Size and key figures
Size and key figures: Ryze Tello EDURuntime: 0.22 h, category median 0.5 h. Weight: 0.087 kg, category median 0.249 kg.Figures against the category medianRuntime0.22 hcategory median: 0.5 h (n=129)Weight0.087 kgcategory median: 0.249 kg (n=129)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

  • Weight0.09 kg
    −65% vs. the category median (0.25 kg, n=129)
  • Battery4.18 Wh
    −90% vs. the category median (40.35 Wh, n=56)
  • Runtime0.22 h
    −56% vs. the category median (0.5 h, n=129)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Weight
0.09 kg

Power

Battery
4.18 Wh
Runtime
0.22 h

Electronics and AI

Computing unit
Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU

Additional specs

EU class (C0–C6)
none (<250 g, Open A1 without class)
Max. flight time (min)
13
Max. speed (km/h)
28.8
Transmission range, CE (km)
0.1
Transmission system
WLAN 2,4 GHz 802.11n
Camera sensor
5 MP
Max. video resolution
720p/30fps
Gimbal axes
0
Max. altitude above sea level (m)
30
Battery (mAh)
1,100
Battery voltage (V)
3.8
Folded dimensions (mm)
98x92.5x41
Subcategory
education

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

Price in Poland from 761 PLN (≈ EUR 175) 1 offers from Polish retailers · as of 16 October 2026

Variants and store prices

  • Dron DJI Ryze Tello EDU16 October 2026 · mdron.pl 761 PLN (≈ EUR 175)
Full price table
DatePrice (PLN)VariantSource
2026-10-16761 PLN (≈ EUR 175)Dron DJI Ryze Tello EDUmdron.pl

Dealers in Poland

  • MDRONVariant: Dron DJI Ryze Tello EDU · Updated: 16 October 2026
    761 PLN (≈ EUR 175)
    Go to shop
    external link

Applications

Typical applications

  • programming lessons (Scratch, Python, Swift)

Target group

  • schools, STEM lessons

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • Ryze Tello
    discontinued

    Ryze Tech

    Ryze Tello

    • 0.08 kgweight
    • 0.22 hruntime
    • 546price (PLN)
    Available in Poland
  • Contixo F25 Mini
    on sale

    Contixo

    Contixo F25 Mini

    • 0.17 kgweight
    • 0.25 hruntime
    • 780*price (PLN)
  • DJI Neo
    on sale

    DJI

    DJI Neo

    • 0.14 kgweight
    • 0.3 hruntime
    • 740price (PLN)
    Available in Poland
  • SNAPTAIN P10
    on sale

    SNAPTAIN

    SNAPTAIN P10

    • 0.18 kgweight
    • 0.42 hruntime
    • 890*price (PLN)

History

  1. Model unveiled

  2. Sales start

Sources

  1. ryzerobotics.com
  2. en.wikipedia.org
  3. mdron.pl
  4. commons.wikimedia.org

Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check