Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
TAROS V4 6x6
The Czech Army calls itself the first NATO force to field a TAROS platform, and the TAROS V4 6x6 is the fourth generation of that line from the state enterprise VOP CZ.
- 1,500kgWeight
- 1,000kgPayload
- 105cmHeight
- 4.17m/sSpeed
Key facts
- Specificationsweight 1,500 kg · payload 1,000 kg · height 105 cm
- Statusin service
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
Summary
- ManufacturerVOP CZ, s.p.
- CategoryMilitary and rescue robots
- Statusin service
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
The Czech Army calls itself the first NATO force to field a TAROS platform, and the TAROS V4 6x6 is the fourth generation of that line from the state enterprise VOP CZ. Shown at IDET in Brno in 2019 and in service since 2020 – three platforms with the army according to the catalogue, plus the Military Police's SOM 6 unit – the six-wheeler weighs 1,500 kg and accepts up to 1,000 kg of superstructure on a body 2.90 by 1.77 by 1.05 m. Each wheel has its own electric motor; batteries give 60 km, and a diesel generator in series-hybrid mode extends that to 700 km.
Speed is 15 km/h, or 1 to 5 km/h when driving autonomously cross-country, with a data link of 3 to 5 km. The vehicle handles 30-degree side slopes and a 55-degree approach angle. Sensors comprise day and thermal cameras and a laser rangefinder; the UGV-Pz reconnaissance variant adds a mast with a Thales Squire radar.
The catalogue allows weapon-station superstructures, although no armed configuration in service is documented. Autonomy research continues with the Faculty of Electrical Engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague. Pricing is on request. Note that EDR quoted 1,850 kg combat weight, 350 kg payload and a 341 Ah battery for about 40 km in 2023, probably another configuration.
In class the TAROS matches the Mission Master SP, while the Czech Trail-Blazer serves a lighter logistics niche.
Specs
-
Height105 cm+5% vs. the category median (100 cm, n=35)
-
Weight1,500 kg+193% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
-
Payload1,000 kg+167% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
-
Speed4.17 m/s+25% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 105 cm
- Weight
- 1,500 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 1,000 kg
- Speed
- 4.17 m/s
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- electric (in-wheel motors), series hybrid with diesel generator up to 700 km
- Sensors
- day and thermal camera, laser rangefinder; Thales Squire radar (UGV-Pz)
Additional specs
- Subcategory
- military
- Design type
- 6x6 wheeled UGV
- Control
- remote control, partial autonomy (1–5 km/h off-road); data link 3–5 km
- Operators
- Czech Republic (army, Military Police)
- Units built / delivered
- 3 platforms with the Czech Army (catalogue)
- Armed
- no
- Length (cm)
- 290
- Width (cm)
- 177
- Max. speed (km/h)
- 15
- Range (km)
- 60
- Control range (km)
- 4
- Country of origin
- CZ
Price and availability in Poland
no data
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
- on sale
in service- in service
in service
in service
on saleRheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)
Mission Master SP - Rescue
- 1,300 kgweight
- 1,000 kgpayload
- —price
History
Model unveiled
Sales start
Sources
Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check