no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: TAROS V4 6x6Height comparison: person 175 cm, TAROS V4 6x6 105 cm (60% of a person's height). Payload: 1,000 kg, category median 375 kg. Weight: 1,500 kg, category median 512 kg.175 cm105 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload1,000 kgcategory median: 375 kg (n=44)Weight1,500 kgcategory median: 512 kg (n=52)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

TAROS V4 6x6

The Czech Army calls itself the first NATO force to field a TAROS platform, and the TAROS V4 6x6 is the fourth generation of that line from the state enterprise VOP CZ.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 1,500kgWeight
  • 1,000kgPayload
  • 105cmHeight
  • 4.17m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 1,500 kg · payload 1,000 kg · height 105 cm
  • Statusin service
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

The Czech Army calls itself the first NATO force to field a TAROS platform, and the TAROS V4 6x6 is the fourth generation of that line from the state enterprise VOP CZ. Shown at IDET in Brno in 2019 and in service since 2020 – three platforms with the army according to the catalogue, plus the Military Police's SOM 6 unit – the six-wheeler weighs 1,500 kg and accepts up to 1,000 kg of superstructure on a body 2.90 by 1.77 by 1.05 m. Each wheel has its own electric motor; batteries give 60 km, and a diesel generator in series-hybrid mode extends that to 700 km.

Speed is 15 km/h, or 1 to 5 km/h when driving autonomously cross-country, with a data link of 3 to 5 km. The vehicle handles 30-degree side slopes and a 55-degree approach angle. Sensors comprise day and thermal cameras and a laser rangefinder; the UGV-Pz reconnaissance variant adds a mast with a Thales Squire radar.

The catalogue allows weapon-station superstructures, although no armed configuration in service is documented. Autonomy research continues with the Faculty of Electrical Engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague. Pricing is on request. Note that EDR quoted 1,850 kg combat weight, 350 kg payload and a 341 Ah battery for about 40 km in 2023, probably another configuration.

In class the TAROS matches the Mission Master SP, while the Czech Trail-Blazer serves a lighter logistics niche.

Specs

Sources: 3

  • Height105 cm
    +5% vs. the category median (100 cm, n=35)
  • Weight1,500 kg
    +193% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
  • Payload1,000 kg
    +167% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
  • Speed4.17 m/s
    +25% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
105 cm
Weight
1,500 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
1,000 kg
Speed
4.17 m/s

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric (in-wheel motors), series hybrid with diesel generator up to 700 km
Sensors
day and thermal camera, laser rangefinder; Thales Squire radar (UGV-Pz)

Additional specs

Subcategory
military
Design type
6x6 wheeled UGV
Control
remote control, partial autonomy (1–5 km/h off-road); data link 3–5 km
Operators
Czech Republic (army, Military Police)
Units built / delivered
3 platforms with the Czech Army (catalogue)
Armed
no
Length (cm)
290
Width (cm)
177
Max. speed (km/h)
15
Range (km)
60
Control range (km)
4
Country of origin
CZ

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • transport, radar reconnaissance, fire support (option)

Target group

  • land forces, military police

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • on sale

    Howe & Howe Technologies

    Thermite RS3

    • 1,588 kgweight
    • 20 hruntime
    • 1,054,300*price (PLN)
  • S-MET (MUTT 8x8)
    in service

    General Dynamics Land Systems

    S-MET (MUTT 8x8)

    • 1,590 kgweight
    • 545 kgpayload
    • —price
  • Hunter WOLF
    in service

    HDT Robotic Systems (HDT Global)

    Hunter WOLF

    • 1,600 kgweight
    • 1,270 kgpayload
    • —price
  • Mission Master SP / SP2
    in service

    Rheinmetall Canada (Rheinmetall AG)

    Mission Master SP / SP2

    • 1,300 kgweight
    • 1,000 kgpayload
    • —price

History

  1. Model unveiled

  2. Sales start

Sources

  1. vop.cz
  2. edrmagazine.eu
  3. fel.cvut.cz

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check