Photo: Clearpath Robotics, product page (clearpathrobotics.com)

TurtleBot 4 (Standard)

TurtleBot 4 is the fourth generation of the open-source ROS teaching robot, developed by Clearpath Robotics with Open Robotics and launched in May 2022 (shipping from July 2022).

Price from

approx. 13,000 PLN* (≈ EUR 2,980 at NBP rate 4.3641 of 21 October 2026) converted from 2,976 EUR, NBP rate 4.3770, as of 1 October 2026
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 35.1cmHeight
  • 3.9kgWeight
  • 9kgPayload
  • 0.31m/sSpeed
  • 2.5hRuntime

Key facts

  • Indicative price (external source)approx. 13,000 PLN* (≈ EUR 2,980) (as of 4 October 2026)
  • Specificationsheight 35.1 cm · weight 3.9 kg · payload 9 kg
  • Statuson sale
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

TurtleBot 4 is the fourth generation of the open-source ROS teaching robot, developed by Clearpath Robotics with Open Robotics and launched in May 2022 (shipping from July 2022). It is built on the iRobot Create 3 base and adds a Raspberry Pi 4B, an RPLIDAR A1 2D LiDAR and an OAK-D-Pro stereo camera; the Standard version also has an OLED display and a mounting plate.

It is 351 mm tall, weighs 3.9 kg, carries up to 9 kg, drives at 0.31 m/s in safe mode and runs 2.5-4 hours on a 26 Wh battery. Strengths: full ROS 2 support, documentation and a large community. Limits: low speed and payload, indoor use only, and the Raspberry Pi limits on-board AI workloads.

Photo gallery

Specs

Data checked: · Sources: 4

Size and key figures
Size and key figures: TurtleBot 4 (Standard)Height comparison: person 175 cm, TurtleBot 4 (Standard) 35.1 cm (20% of a person's height). Payload: 9 kg, category median 0.75 kg. Runtime: 2.5 h, category median 2.5 h.175 cm35.1 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload9 kgcategory median: 0.75 kg (n=9)Runtime2.5 hcategory median: 2.5 h (n=5)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

  • Height35.1 cm
    +17% vs. the category median (30.1 cm, n=8)
  • Weight3.9 kg
    +13% vs. the category median (3.45 kg, n=12)
  • Payload9 kg
    +1100% vs. the category median (0.75 kg, n=9)
  • Speed0.31 m/s
    +24% vs. the category median (0.25 m/s, n=5)
  • Battery26 Wh
    −17% vs. the category median (31.3 Wh, n=6)
  • Runtime2.5 h
    in line with the category median (2.5 h, n=5)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
35.1 cm
Weight
3.9 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
9 kg
Speed
0.31 m/s

Power

Battery
26 Wh
Runtime
2.5 h

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric
Sensors
3D stereo camera (OAK-D-Pro), 2D LiDAR (RPLIDAR A1), IMU, optical floor tracking, wheel encoders, IR, cliff and bump sensors
Computing unit
Raspberry Pi 4B (4 GB)
AI stack
ROS 2

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

approx. 13,000 PLN* (≈ EUR 2,980) converted from 2,976 EUR, NBP rate 4.3770, as of 1 October 2026 · Updated: 4 October 2026 · Source (generationrobots.com)

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • ROS 2 teaching
  • SLAM and navigation research
  • mobile robotics prototyping

Target group

  • universities
  • research labs
  • schools

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • AgileX LIMO Pro
    on sale

    AgileX Robotics

    AgileX LIMO Pro

    • 25.1 cmheight
    • 4.8 kgweight
    • 13,200*price (PLN)
  • MangDang Mini Pupper 2
    on sale

    MangDang Technology Co., Limited

    MangDang Mini Pupper 2

    • 0.45 kgweight
    • 12 DOFdegrees of freedom
    • 2,500*price (PLN)
  • Petoi Bittle X
    on sale

    Petoi LLC

    Petoi Bittle X

    • 0.35 kgweight
    • 9 DOFdegrees of freedom
    • 1,200*price (PLN)
  • Moxie
    discontinued

    Embodied, Inc.

    Moxie

    Moxie (Embodied Inc.) is a discontinued companion robot for children. The maker collapsed and shut its servers for good in January 2025.

    • 3,100*price (PLN)
  • Makeblock mBot2
    on sale

    Makeblock

    Makeblock mBot2

    • 9 cmheight
    • 0.2 m/sspeed
    • 859price (PLN)
    Available in Poland

History

  1. Model unveiled

  2. Sales start

Sources

  1. clearpathrobotics.com
  2. turtlebot.github.io
  3. clearpathrobotics.com
  4. generationrobots.com

Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check