TurtleBot 4 (Standard)
TurtleBot 4 is the fourth generation of the open-source ROS teaching robot, developed by Clearpath Robotics with Open Robotics and launched in May 2022 (shipping from July 2022).
Price from
- 35.1cmHeight
- 3.9kgWeight
- 9kgPayload
- 0.31m/sSpeed
- 2.5hRuntime
Key facts
- Indicative price (external source)approx. 13,000 PLN* (≈ EUR 2,980) (as of 4 October 2026)
- Specificationsheight 35.1 cm · weight 3.9 kg · payload 9 kg
- Statuson sale
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
Summary
- ManufacturerClearpath Robotics (Rockwell Automation)
- CategoryEducational robots
- Statuson sale
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
TurtleBot 4 is the fourth generation of the open-source ROS teaching robot, developed by Clearpath Robotics with Open Robotics and launched in May 2022 (shipping from July 2022). It is built on the iRobot Create 3 base and adds a Raspberry Pi 4B, an RPLIDAR A1 2D LiDAR and an OAK-D-Pro stereo camera; the Standard version also has an OLED display and a mounting plate.
It is 351 mm tall, weighs 3.9 kg, carries up to 9 kg, drives at 0.31 m/s in safe mode and runs 2.5-4 hours on a 26 Wh battery. Strengths: full ROS 2 support, documentation and a large community. Limits: low speed and payload, indoor use only, and the Raspberry Pi limits on-board AI workloads.
Photo gallery
-
Photo: Clearpath Robotics, product page (clearpathrobotics.com) -
Photo: Clearpath Robotics, product page (clearpathrobotics.com)
Specs
Data checked: · Sources: 4
Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
-
Height35.1 cm+17% vs. the category median (30.1 cm, n=8)
-
Weight3.9 kg+13% vs. the category median (3.45 kg, n=12)
-
Payload9 kg+1100% vs. the category median (0.75 kg, n=9)
-
Speed0.31 m/s+24% vs. the category median (0.25 m/s, n=5)
-
Battery26 Wh−17% vs. the category median (31.3 Wh, n=6)
-
Runtime2.5 hin line with the category median (2.5 h, n=5)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 35.1 cm
- Weight
- 3.9 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 9 kg
- Speed
- 0.31 m/s
Power
- Battery
- 26 Wh
- Runtime
- 2.5 h
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- electric
- Sensors
- 3D stereo camera (OAK-D-Pro), 2D LiDAR (RPLIDAR A1), IMU, optical floor tracking, wheel encoders, IR, cliff and bump sensors
- Computing unit
- Raspberry Pi 4B (4 GB)
- AI stack
- ROS 2
Price and availability in Poland
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
on sale- on sale
on saleMangDang Technology Co., Limited
MangDang Mini Pupper 2
- 0.45 kgweight
- 12 DOFdegrees of freedom
- 2,500*price (PLN)
on sale
discontinued
on sale
History
Model unveiled
Sales start
Sources
Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check