no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: Guardian SHeight comparison: person 175 cm, Guardian S 13 cm (7% of a person's height). Payload: 4.5 kg, category median 375 kg. Weight: 7.7 kg, category median 512 kg.175 cm13 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianPayload4.5 kgcategory median: 375 kg (n=44)Weight7.7 kgcategory median: 512 kg (n=52)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

Guardian S

Discontinued, but worth knowing: the Guardian S from Sarcos of Salt Lake City was a snake-like inspection robot launched in 2017 and withdrawn after the company's 2024 pivot to software; dealer listings mark it discontinued.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 7.7kgWeight
  • 4.5kgPayload
  • 13cmHeight
  • 0.64m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 7.7 kg · payload 4.5 kg · height 13 cm
  • Statusdiscontinued
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

Discontinued, but worth knowing: the Guardian S from Sarcos of Salt Lake City was a snake-like inspection robot launched in 2017 and withdrawn after the company's 2024 pivot to software; dealer listings mark it discontinued.

The 52 in (132 cm) machine, about 4.7 × 5.2 in cross-section, weighs 17 lb (7.7 kg; the CEO quoted 13 lb in 2017), carries 10 lb (4.5 kg) and moves at 1.4 mph (2.3 km/h) in snake or tank mode. A magnetic version of 8.2 kg climbs steel walls and tanks at 0.6 mph while holding 2.3 kg vertically.

Three swappable 14.4 V lithium-ion packs totalling 147 Wh supply power; the link is WLAN 802.11ac, with an optional radio module. Six 4K cameras, GPS and an IMU are standard, gas and thermal sensors optional; the IP65 housing works from −20 to +60 °C. Sarcos marketed the Guardian S both for inspecting pipes, tanks and disaster rubble and for reconnaissance by police SWAT teams, named only generically in the trade press.

With the product gone, no price applies, and the date of discontinuation is not documented. The Austrian taurob tracker, also withdrawn, weighed eight times as much but offered a manipulator and ATEX certification. Among the robots catalogued here, the crawl-space role has since passed to indoor drones such as the Elios 3 rather than to new snake robots.

Specs

Sources: 3

  • Height13 cm
    −87% vs. the category median (100 cm, n=35)
  • Weight7.7 kg
    −98% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
  • Payload4.5 kg
    −99% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
  • Speed0.64 m/s
    −81% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
  • Battery147 Wh
    −99% vs. the category median (9,900 Wh, n=6)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
13 cm
Weight
7.7 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
4.5 kg
Speed
0.64 m/s

Power

Battery
147 Wh

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric, 3 swappable 14.4 V Li-ion packs / 147 Wh; snake and tank modes; 8.2 kg magnetic version
Sensors
6 × 4K cameras, GPS, IMU, optional gas and thermal sensors

Additional specs

Subcategory
rescue
Design type
snake-type inspection robot
Control
WLAN 802.11ac, optional radio module
Equipment / armament
inspection of confined spaces, pipes, tanks, rubble; magnetic version climbs steel; IP65, −20 to +60 °C
Operators
United States (police/SWAT, generic)
Armed
no
Length (cm)
132
Width (cm)
12
Max. speed (km/h)
2.3
Country of origin
US

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • reconnaissance in confined spaces, rubble, tanks

Target group

  • police special units, rescue services, industrial inspection

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • EMILY (Emergency Integrated Lifesaving Lanyard)
    on sale

    Hydronalix, Inc.

    EMILY

    • 11.8 kgweight
    • 68 kgpayload
    • —price
  • on sale

    OceanAlpha Group Ltd.

    Dolphin 1

    • 13 kgweight
    • 150 kgpayload
    • —price
  • on sale

    Sieć Badawcza Łukasiewicz – PIAP (Przemysłowy Instytut Automatyki i Pomiarów)

    PIAP TRM 2.0

    • 1.5 kgweight
    • —price
  • Revolution
    on sale

    Deep Trekker Inc.

    Revolution

    • 26 kgweight
    • 6 hruntime
    • —price
  • on sale

    Teledyne FLIR Defense (ex iRobot Defense / Endeavor Robotics)

    PackBot 525 (PackBot 510)

    • 26.3 kgweight
    • 20 kgpayload
    • —price
  • in service

    Chiba Institute of Technology (fuRo)

    Quince

    • 32 kgweight
    • 20 kgpayload
    • —price

History

  1. Model unveiled

Sources

  1. sarcos.com
  2. mfe-is.com
  3. officer.com

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check