Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
Guardian S
Discontinued, but worth knowing: the Guardian S from Sarcos of Salt Lake City was a snake-like inspection robot launched in 2017 and withdrawn after the company's 2024 pivot to software; dealer listings mark it discontinued.
- 7.7kgWeight
- 4.5kgPayload
- 13cmHeight
- 0.64m/sSpeed
Key facts
- Specificationsweight 7.7 kg · payload 4.5 kg · height 13 cm
- Statusdiscontinued
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
Summary
- ManufacturerSarcos Technology and Robotics (now Palladyne AI)
- CategoryMilitary and rescue robots
- Statusdiscontinued
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
Discontinued, but worth knowing: the Guardian S from Sarcos of Salt Lake City was a snake-like inspection robot launched in 2017 and withdrawn after the company's 2024 pivot to software; dealer listings mark it discontinued.
The 52 in (132 cm) machine, about 4.7 × 5.2 in cross-section, weighs 17 lb (7.7 kg; the CEO quoted 13 lb in 2017), carries 10 lb (4.5 kg) and moves at 1.4 mph (2.3 km/h) in snake or tank mode. A magnetic version of 8.2 kg climbs steel walls and tanks at 0.6 mph while holding 2.3 kg vertically.
Three swappable 14.4 V lithium-ion packs totalling 147 Wh supply power; the link is WLAN 802.11ac, with an optional radio module. Six 4K cameras, GPS and an IMU are standard, gas and thermal sensors optional; the IP65 housing works from −20 to +60 °C. Sarcos marketed the Guardian S both for inspecting pipes, tanks and disaster rubble and for reconnaissance by police SWAT teams, named only generically in the trade press.
With the product gone, no price applies, and the date of discontinuation is not documented. The Austrian taurob tracker, also withdrawn, weighed eight times as much but offered a manipulator and ATEX certification. Among the robots catalogued here, the crawl-space role has since passed to indoor drones such as the Elios 3 rather than to new snake robots.
Specs
-
Height13 cm−87% vs. the category median (100 cm, n=35)
-
Weight7.7 kg−98% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
-
Payload4.5 kg−99% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
-
Speed0.64 m/s−81% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
-
Battery147 Wh−99% vs. the category median (9,900 Wh, n=6)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 13 cm
- Weight
- 7.7 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Payload
- 4.5 kg
- Speed
- 0.64 m/s
Power
- Battery
- 147 Wh
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- electric, 3 swappable 14.4 V Li-ion packs / 147 Wh; snake and tank modes; 8.2 kg magnetic version
- Sensors
- 6 × 4K cameras, GPS, IMU, optional gas and thermal sensors
Additional specs
- Subcategory
- rescue
- Design type
- snake-type inspection robot
- Control
- WLAN 802.11ac, optional radio module
- Equipment / armament
- inspection of confined spaces, pipes, tanks, rubble; magnetic version climbs steel; IP65, −20 to +60 °C
- Operators
- United States (police/SWAT, generic)
- Armed
- no
- Length (cm)
- 132
- Width (cm)
- 12
- Max. speed (km/h)
- 2.3
- Country of origin
- US
Price and availability in Poland
no data
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
on sale- on sale
- on sale
Sieć Badawcza Łukasiewicz – PIAP (Przemysłowy Instytut Automatyki i Pomiarów)
PIAP TRM 2.0
- 1.5 kgweight
- —price
on sale- on sale
Teledyne FLIR Defense (ex iRobot Defense / Endeavor Robotics)
PackBot 525 (PackBot 510)
- 26.3 kgweight
- 20 kgpayload
- —price
- in service
History
Model unveiled
Sources
Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check