no official photo
Size and key figures
Size and key figures: EMILYPayload: 68 kg, category median 375 kg. Runtime: 0.23 h, category median 6 h.Figures against the category medianPayload68 kgcategory median: 375 kg (n=44)Runtime0.23 hcategory median: 6 h (n=27)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

EMILY (Emergency Integrated Lifesaving Lanyard)

A lifeguard that does 23 mph: EMILY – Emergency Integrated Lifesaving Lanyard – is a remote-controlled, jet-propelled rescue buoy built since 2010 by Hydronalix of Arizona, a company founded in 2009 by Anthony Mulligan.

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland
  • 11.8kgWeight
  • 68kgPayload
  • 0.23hRuntime
  • 10.28m/sSpeed

Key facts

  • Specificationsweight 11.8 kg · payload 68 kg · runtime 0.23 h
  • Statuson sale
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed

Summary

A lifeguard that does 23 mph: EMILY – Emergency Integrated Lifesaving Lanyard – is a remote-controlled, jet-propelled rescue buoy built since 2010 by Hydronalix of Arizona, a company founded in 2009 by Anthony Mulligan. The 4 ft (122 cm) device weighs about 26 lb (11.8 kg), runs 12 to 14 minutes at full power for more than 5 miles (8 km) and rights itself after capsizing.

Buoyancy of 150 lb (68 kg), four handles and a 2.4 m perimeter line let several people hang on until rescuers arrive. A 2.4 GHz frequency-hopping radio controls it; a camera is optional, and a SONAR version searches for submerged victims. Further variants are Swift Water for rivers and floods, Police and MOBE.

US lifeguards use EMILY, the Office of Naval Research funded its development, and its best-known deployment was the 2016 refugee rescue off Lesbos, where ONR counts around 300 people saved. Older press (2010–2012) quoted 3,500 USD for the base version and 10,000 USD for a fuller kit; the current list price is not published, so pricing is on request.

Its Chinese counterpart, the Dolphin 1, is slower at 12 km/h but floats 150 kg. With fifteen years on the market, EMILY is the longest-serving product in the water-rescue robot class.

Specs

Sources: 5

  • Weight11.8 kg
    −98% vs. the category median (512.5 kg, n=52)
  • Payload68 kg
    −82% vs. the category median (375 kg, n=44)
  • Speed10.28 m/s
    +209% vs. the category median (3.33 m/s, n=50)
  • Runtime0.23 h
    −96% vs. the category median (6 h, n=27)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Weight
11.8 kg

Motion and manipulation

Payload
68 kg
Speed
10.28 m/s

Power

Runtime
0.23 h

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric jet drive, self-righting; 12–14 min at full power
Sensors
optional camera; SONAR variant

Additional specs

Subcategory
rescue
Design type
remote-controlled rescue buoy
Control
2.4 GHz frequency-hopping radio
Equipment / armament
150 lb (68 kg) buoyancy, 4 handles, 2.4 m perimeter line; Swift Water, SONAR, Police, MOBE variants
Operators
United States, Greece (2016 operation)
Armed
no
Length (cm)
122
Max. speed (km/h)
37
Range (km)
8
Country of origin
US
Buoyancy (kg)
68

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • beach rescue, floods and swift water, sonar search

Target group

  • lifeguards, fire services, navy, police

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • on sale

    Sieć Badawcza Łukasiewicz – PIAP (Przemysłowy Instytut Automatyki i Pomiarów)

    PIAP TRM 2.0

    • 1.5 kgweight
    • —price
  • on sale

    Deep Trekker Inc.

    Revolution

    • 26 kgweight
    • 6 hruntime
    • —price
  • on sale

    OceanAlpha Group Ltd.

    Dolphin 1

    • 13 kgweight
    • 150 kgpayload
    • —price
  • on sale

    Teledyne FLIR Defense (ex iRobot Defense / Endeavor Robotics)

    PackBot 525 (PackBot 510)

    • 26.3 kgweight
    • 20 kgpayload
    • —price
  • in service

    Chiba Institute of Technology (fuRo)

    Quince

    • 32 kgweight
    • 20 kgpayload
    • —price

History

  1. Model unveiled

  2. Sales start

Sources

  1. emilyrobot.com
  2. unmannedsystemstechnology.com
  3. onr.navy.mil
  4. newatlas.com
  5. asme.org

Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check