Pros
- 360° HD camera, LiDAR, thermal and night vision
- Outdoor operation, 24/7 patrol
- Billing from about USD 6.25 per hour
Cons
- No purchase option, subscription (RaaS) only
- About USD 54,750–65,000 per year
- No confirmed presence in Poland or Europe
- 1.34m/sSpeed
- 164.1cmHeight
- 2.5hRuntime
- 190.5kgWeight
Key facts
- Specificationsspeed 1.34 m/s · height 164.1 cm · runtime 2.5 h
- Statuson sale
- Availability in Polandnot confirmed
- VerdictFor large US sites ready for a long contract; not for buyers who want to own the hardware.
Summary
- ManufacturerKnightscope, Inc.
- CategoryService robots
- Statuson sale
- Availability in PolandNo confirmed distributor in Poland
The K5 has no purchase price - and that is the key point for anyone considering this model. It costs USD 54,750-65,000 a year for 24/7 coverage, including technical support. The K5 is an outdoor unit equipped with a 360° HD camera, LiDAR, thermal and night-vision cameras, an audio recorder and GPS.
The weak spot is the lack of pricing flexibility - there is no one-off purchase option - along with no confirmed presence on the Polish or European market; the sources name no distributor in Poland. The K5 is a proposal for large commercial facilities and outdoor sites in the USA that can commit to a long-term service contract, not for companies looking to buy equipment outright.
Photo gallery
-
Photo: Knightscope, Inc., product page (knightscope.com) -
Photo: Knightscope, Inc., product page (knightscope.com)
Specs
Data checked: · Sources: 3
Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.
-
Height164.1 cm+37% vs. the category median (120 cm, n=26)
-
Weight190.5 kg+246% vs. the category median (55 kg, n=25)
-
Speed1.34 m/s+12% vs. the category median (1.2 m/s, n=25)
-
Runtime2.5 h−58% vs. the category median (6 h, n=27)
- category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.
Dimensions and weight
- Height
- 164.1 cm
- Weight
- 190.5 kg
Motion and manipulation
- Speed
- 1.34 m/s
Power
- Runtime
- 2.5 h
Electronics and AI
- Drive
- electric
- Sensors
- 4x HD camera, thermal camera, 6x LiDAR, 13x sonar, 4x microphone
Price and availability in Poland
no data
Dealers in Poland
No confirmed distributor in Poland
Applications
Typical applications
Target group
Comparison
Robot comparison toolSimilar models
on sale
on sale
on sale- prototype
on sale
on sale
History
Model unveiled
Sources
Frequently asked questions
Is the Knightscope K5 available in Poland?
No. The manufacturer Knightscope, Inc. (USA) names no Polish shop or official distributor for the Knightscope K5; enquiries go through the manufacturer's website (knightscope.com). Confirm service in Poland before buying.
Can the K5 be bought outright?
No, the robot is available only under a Robot-as-a-Service model.
How much does it cost to run the K5?
About USD 6.25 per hour of operation, which works out to roughly USD 54,750-65,000 a year for 24/7 coverage including technical support.
What is the K5 equipped with?
A 360° HD camera, LiDAR, thermal and night-vision cameras, an audio recorder and GPS.
Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check