Photo: Knightscope, Inc., product page (knightscope.com)

Knightscope K5

Price from

no public price
No confirmed distributor in Poland

Pros

  • 360° HD camera, LiDAR, thermal and night vision
  • Outdoor operation, 24/7 patrol
  • Billing from about USD 6.25 per hour

Cons

  • No purchase option, subscription (RaaS) only
  • About USD 54,750–65,000 per year
  • No confirmed presence in Poland or Europe
  • 1.34m/sSpeed
  • 164.1cmHeight
  • 2.5hRuntime
  • 190.5kgWeight

Key facts

  • Specificationsspeed 1.34 m/s · height 164.1 cm · runtime 2.5 h
  • Statuson sale
  • Availability in Polandnot confirmed
  • VerdictFor large US sites ready for a long contract; not for buyers who want to own the hardware.

Summary

The K5 has no purchase price - and that is the key point for anyone considering this model. It costs USD 54,750-65,000 a year for 24/7 coverage, including technical support. The K5 is an outdoor unit equipped with a 360° HD camera, LiDAR, thermal and night-vision cameras, an audio recorder and GPS.

The weak spot is the lack of pricing flexibility - there is no one-off purchase option - along with no confirmed presence on the Polish or European market; the sources name no distributor in Poland. The K5 is a proposal for large commercial facilities and outdoor sites in the USA that can commit to a long-term service contract, not for companies looking to buy equipment outright.

Photo gallery

Specs

Data checked: · Sources: 3

Size and key figures
Size and key figures: Knightscope K5Height comparison: person 175 cm, Knightscope K5 164 cm (94% of a person's height). Runtime: 2.5 h, category median 6 h. Weight: 190 kg, category median 55 kg.175 cm164 cmHumanRobotFigures against the category medianRuntime2.5 hcategory median: 6 h (n=27)Weight190 kgcategory median: 55 kg (n=25)

Data from manufacturer datasheets and product pages; median over the models of this category in the database.

  • Height164.1 cm
    +37% vs. the category median (120 cm, n=26)
  • Weight190.5 kg
    +246% vs. the category median (55 kg, n=25)
  • Speed1.34 m/s
    +12% vs. the category median (1.2 m/s, n=25)
  • Runtime2.5 h
    −58% vs. the category median (6 h, n=27)
  • category medianA higher value doesn't always mean a better robot; it depends on the application.

Dimensions and weight

Height
164.1 cm
Weight
190.5 kg

Motion and manipulation

Speed
1.34 m/s

Power

Runtime
2.5 h

Electronics and AI

Drive
electric
Sensors
4x HD camera, thermal camera, 6x LiDAR, 13x sonar, 4x microphone

Datasheet (PDF)

Price and availability in Poland

no data

Dealers in Poland

No confirmed distributor in Poland

Applications

Typical applications

  • Outdoor surveillance
  • License plate recognition
  • Person recognition

Target group

  • security
  • commercial real estate

Comparison

Robot comparison tool

Similar models

  • Adlatus CR700
    on sale

    ADLATUS Robotics GmbH

    Adlatus CR700

    Adlatus CR700 is a German robot for cleaning industrial halls; price on request only, no data on Poland.

    • 1.11 m/sspeed
    • 106.7 cmheight
    • —price
  • Dataa Cloud Ginger
    on sale

    Dataa Robotics

    Dataa Cloud Ginger

    Dataa Cloud Ginger, a wheeled cloud service robot (HARIX Cloud AI OS): no public price and no availability in Poland.

    • 158 cmheight
    • 65 kgweight
    • —price
  • Gausium Phantas
    on sale

    Gausium

    Gausium Phantas

    • 61.9 cmheight
    • 4.5 hruntime
    • —price
    Available in Poland
  • prototype

    Hitachi Ltd.

    EMIEW 2

    Hitachi's EMIEW 2 (2007) is a prototype office service robot: 80 cm, 13 kg, 25 DOF, up to 6 km/h. It never went on sale.

    • 1.67 m/sspeed
    • 80 cmheight
    • —price
  • Gausium Scrubber 50 Pro
    on sale

    Gausium

    Gausium Scrubber 50 Pro

    Gausium Scrubber 50 Pro autonomous cleaner: USD 53,600 (about PLN 207,760 (≈ EUR 47,610 at NBP rate 4.3641 of 21 October 2026)) to buy, or USD 1,795 per month on a RaaS subscription.

    • 1.2 m/sspeed
    • 107 cmheight
    • 207,800*price (PLN)
  • Kärcher KIRA B 50
    on sale

    Kärcher

    Kärcher KIRA B 50

    • 1.19 m/sspeed
    • 120 cmheight
    • 285,000price (PLN)
    Available in Poland

History

  1. Model unveiled

Sources

  1. knightscope.com
  2. knightscope.com
  3. youtube.com

Frequently asked questions

Is the Knightscope K5 available in Poland?

No. The manufacturer Knightscope, Inc. (USA) names no Polish shop or official distributor for the Knightscope K5; enquiries go through the manufacturer's website (knightscope.com). Confirm service in Poland before buying.

Can the K5 be bought outright?

No, the robot is available only under a Robot-as-a-Service model.

How much does it cost to run the K5?

About USD 6.25 per hour of operation, which works out to roughly USD 54,750-65,000 a year for 24/7 coverage including technical support.

What is the K5 equipped with?

A 360° HD camera, LiDAR, thermal and night-vision cameras, an audio recorder and GPS.

Author, source and licence of the photo are given in the caption. Shop links may become affiliate links in future, details: How we make money · How we check